Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact

Announcement Details

2014-2015 Individual Athletic Awards

Metro West Conference Champions: (53)

  • Jah-Nay Anderson: Women's Track and Field: Triple Jump
  • Iyanna Ardis: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Christopher Bradshaw: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Christopher Bradshaw: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Justin Braxton: Men's Weightlifting - 199 pounds
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 200m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Shayla Douglas: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Kelly Gomez: Women's Weightlifting - 183 pounds
  • Jaylon Hamer: Men's Weightlifting - 219 pounds
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Zack Justice: Men's Golf
  • Timmy Kovie: Men's Diving
  • Tashaun Lindquist: Men's Weightlifting - 238 pounds
  • Mike Macon: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Mike Macon: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling - 220 pounds
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Ryan Messinger: Men's Swimming - 200 Individual Medley
  • Ryan Messinger: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • India Moon: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field - 400m
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Andrew Sweet: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Andrew Sweet: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Hannah Waddell: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field - 400m
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field - 110m Hurdles
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field - 300m Hurdles
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 100m Hurdles
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Ayanis Young: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Shayun Young: Men's Weightlifting: 139 pounds

Metro West Conference Runners-Up: (36)

  • Iyanna Ardis: Women's Track and Field - 400m
  • Christopher Bradshaw: Men's Track and Field - 800m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 100m
  • Ronald Carter: Men's Weightlifting - 183 pounds
  • Jamel Clue: Men's Wrestling - 113 pounds
  • Jamel Clue: Men's Weightlifting: 129 pounds
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field: 100m
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field: 200m
  • Ketondra Cuyler: Women's Track and Field - Discus
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Swimming - 100 Butterfly
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay 
  • Sean Goulden: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Megan Hallson: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • David Hellinger: Men's Wrestling - 182 pounds
  • Ray Jones: Men's Track and Field - Pole Vault
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Diving
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 200 Individual Medley
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming: 200 Freestyle
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Ryan Messinger: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Taylor Nakashima: Men's Weightlifting - 154 pounds
  • Jeff Noel: Men's Wrestling - 138 pounds
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Larry Pierre: Men's Track and Field - High Jump
  • Rikki Price: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Rikki Price: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Daishawn Reyes: Men's Weightlifting - 169 pounds
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 800m
  • Andrew Tobiasen: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 300m Hurdles

District Champions: (45)

  • Jah-Nay Anderson: Women's Track and Field - Long Jump
  • Jah-Nay Anderson: Women's Track and Field - Triple Jump
  • Jah-Nay Anderson: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Chris Bradshaw: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 400m Relay
  • Chris Bradshaw: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 800m Relay
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field: 100m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field: 200m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 100m Relay
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 400m Relay
  • Giovanni Clavier: Men's Weightlifting - 199 pounds
  • Jamel Clue: Wrestling - 120 pounds
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Sean Goulden: Men's Swimming - 100 Breaststroke
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • David Hellinger: Wrestling - 182 pounds
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 800m Relay
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Zack Justice: Men's Golf
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 200 Individual Medley
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 100 Butterfly
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Timmy Kovie: Men's Diving
  • Cristine Lee: Women's Golf
  • Mike Macon: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 400m Relay
  • Mike Macon: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 800m Relay
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling - 220 pounds
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • India Moon: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Jalean Perkins: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 100m Relay
  • Rikki Price: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field: 400m
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 100m Relay
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 400m Relay
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 800m Relay
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field: 110m Hurdles
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field: 300m Hurdles
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field: 4 x 100m Relay
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 100m Hurdles

District Runners-Up: (42)

  • Yasesky Abreu: Women's Tennis - Line Three Singles
  • Nigel Alexander: Men's Track and Field: Discus
  • Sophie Benetti: Women's Golf
  • Miranda Bishard: Women's Tennis - Line Two Singles
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field - 100m
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field - 200m
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Swimming - 100 Butterfly
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Shayla Douglas: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Raphaela Frias: Women's Tennis - Line Four Singles
  • Tahj Glemaud: Wrestling - 285 pounds
  • Kelly Gomez: Women's Weightlifting
  • Sean Goulden: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Megan Hallson: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Megan Hallson: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • JP Harman: Men's Tennis - Line Four Singles
  • McKenzie Heide: Women's Tennis - Line Five Singles
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Diving
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Ryan Messinger: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Ryan Messinger: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Jeff Noel: Wrestling - 138 pounds
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 100 Butterfly
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Larry Pierre: Men's Track and Field - High Jump
  • Rikki Price: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jessica Robinson: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Andrew Sweet: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Andrew Sweet: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Andrew Tobiasen: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - Long Jump
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - Triple Jump
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 300m Hurdles
  • Sunny Zhu: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay

Regional Champions: (16)

  • Christopher Bradshaw: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 100m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 200m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 100 Butterfly
  • Mike Macon: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Mike Macon: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling - 200 lbs
  • Ryan Messinger: Men's Swimming - 200 Individual Medley
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field - 400m
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field - 300m Hurdles
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay

Regional Runners-Up: (17)

  • Shayla Douglas: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 200 Individual Medley
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Timmy Kovie: Men's Diving
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Rikki Price: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Rikki Price: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field - 110m Hurdles

State Runners-Up: (4)

  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 100m
  • Valeria Herrera: Women's Wrestling
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field: 400m
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field: 300m Hurdles

State Champions: (6)

  • Christopher Bradshaw: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 200m
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Mike Macon: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling - 220 pounds
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay

FACA All-District: (11)

  • Mike Berkman: Men's Lacrosse
  • Zach Conner: Men's Lacrosse
  • Ian Decker: Men's Lacrosse
  • Nick Forward: Men's Lacrosse (Second Team)
  • Tre'len Johnston: Men's Lacrosse (Second Team)
  • Colby Meeks: Football
  • Dylan Meeks: Football
  • Jonathan Pollock: Football
  • Mike Sesay: Men's Lacrosse
  • Jason Sullivan: Men's Lacrosse (Second Team)
  • Vernon Walker: Football

All-Metro-West Conference: (76)

  • Bo Alexander: Football
  • Jah-Nay Anderson: Women's Track and Field
  • Iyanna Ardis: Women's Track and Field
  • Matthew Babin: Men's Soccer
  • Sophie Benetti: Women's Golf (Athletic and Academic)
  • Mike Berkman: Men's Lacrosse
  • Christopher Bradshaw: Men's Track and Field
  • Justin Braxton: Men's Weightlifting
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field
  • Coulson Canty: Men's Cross Country
  • Corbin Chamberlain: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Yasin Chentouf: Baseball
  • Kelvin Clue: Football
  • Zach Conner: Men's Lacrosse
  • Nick Conti: Baseball
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field
  • Logan Czyzewski: Men's Volleyball
  • Ian Decker: Men's Lacrosse
  • Raquel Deisseroth: Flag Football (Academic)
  • Silvana Del Aguila: Women's Volleyball (Academic)
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Swimming
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Water Polo
  • Tommy DiMauro: Men's Cross Country (Academic)
  • Tommy DiMauro: Men's Soccer (Academic) 
  • Shayla Douglas: Women's Track and Field
  • Jordin Ferguson: Flag Football
  • Kelly Gomez: Women's Weightlifting
  • Jillian Goulden: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Jaylon Hamer: Men's Weightlifting
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Cross Country
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field
  • Daquan Isom: Football
  • Jacqueline James: Women's Water Polo
  • Jennifer Jung: Women's Golf
  • Zack Justice: Men's Golf
  • Shannon Knight: Flag Football
  • Sarah Kollas: Women's Soccer
  • Sarah Kollas: Softball
  • Timmy Kovie: Men's Diving
  • Marisa Lagos: Softball (Academic)
  • Jonathan Laurent: Men's Basketball
  • Cristine Lee: Women's Golf
  • Tashaun Lindquist: Men's Weightlifting
  • Mike Macon: Men's Track and Field
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Philipp Maiorov: Men's Soccer
  • Colby Meeks: Football
  • Dylan Meeks: Football
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming
  • Kaylee Messina: Flag Football
  • Ryan Messinger: Men's Swimming
  • Catherine Moffitt: Women's Soccer
  • India Moon: Women's Track and Field
  • Jonathan Pollock: Football
  • Rikki Price: Women's Water Polo
  • Jessica Robinson: Women's Water Polo
  • Kevin Rocklein: Men's Volleyball
  • Rachel Sawyer: Women's Volleyball
  • Mike Sesay: Men's Lacrosse
  • Annika Sison: Women's Cross Country
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming
  • Evan Staton: Men's Water Polo
  • Andrew Sweet: Men's Swimming
  • Andrew Sweet: Men's Water Polo
  • Shae Vevera: Women's Soccer
  • Hannah Waddell: Women's Cross Country
  • Hannah Waddell: Women's Track and Field
  • Vernon Walker: Football
  • Vernon Walker: Men's Track and Field
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field
  • Ayanis Young: Women's Track and Field
  • Shayun Young: Men's Weightlifting

All-Central Florida: (25)

  • Bo Alexander: Football (Second Team)
  • Stefan Avram: Men's Soccer (Honorable Mention)
  • Sophie Benetti: Women's Golf (Honorable Mention)
  • Chaundee Brown: Men's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
  • Nick Conti: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Elyse Decker: Women's Lacrosse
  • Ian Decker: Men's Lacrosse
  • Anshul Devnani: Men's Water Polo
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Cross Country (Honorable Mention)
  • Jacob Huizinga: Men's Golf (Honorable Mention)
  • Zack Justice: Men's Golf
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming
  • Jonathan Laurent: Men's Basketball (Second Team)
  • Cristine Lee: Women's Golf
  • Colby Meeks: Football (Second Team)
  • Dylan Meeks: Footbal
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling
  • Rikki Price: Women's Water Polo
  • Jessica Robinson: Women's Water Polo
  • Annika Sison: Women's Cross Country (Honorable Mention)
  • Evan Staton: Men's Water Polo
  • David Stephen: Men's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
  • Shae Vevera: Women's Soccer (Honorable Mention)
  • Vernon Walker: Football (Second Team)
  • Malik William: Men's Basketball (Honorable Mention)

All-State: (10)

  • Calvin Ashley: Football (Second Team)
  • Kelvin Clue: Football (Honorable Mention)
  • Logan Czyzewski: Men's Volleyball (Honorable Mention)
  • Richie Diedrich: Men's Volleyball (Honorable Mention)
  • Daquan Isom: Football (Honorable Mention)
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming / Women's Water Polo -  FHSAA Academic All-State Team
  • Jonathan Laurent: Men's Basketball (Third Team)
  • Colby Meeks: Football (Third Team)
  • Dylan Meeks: Football (Second Team)
  • Kevin Rocklein: Men's Volleyball
  • Vernon Walker: Football (Third Team)

All-America: (15)

  • Rimma Arapkima: Women's Lacrosse (Academic)
  • Syera Ballmes: Women's Lacrosse (Academic)
  • Elyse Decker: Women's Lacrosse (Honorable Mention)
  • Giulia DeMello: Women's Lacrosse (Academic)
  • Sydney Hughes: Women's Lacrosse (Academic)
  • Jacqueline James: Women's Swimming (Academic)
  • Jacqueline James: Women's Water Polo (Academic)
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming (Academic)
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Water Polo (Academic)
  • Ryan Messinger: Men's Swimming (Academic)
  • Catherine Moffitt: Women's Lacrosse (Academic)
  • Rikki Price: Women's Swimming (Academic)
  • Rikki Price: Women's Water Polo (Academic)
  • Evan Staton: Mens Water Polo
  • Sunny Zhu: Women's Swimming (Academic)

West Orange Times Athlete of the Week: (6)

  • Sophie Benetti: Women's Golf 10/8/14
  • Sarah Kollas: Women's Soccer 11/14/14
  • Ketondra Cuyler: Women's Weightlifting 1/21/15
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field 3/5/15
  • Hayleigh Martin: Women's Lacrosse 4/9/15
  • Logan Czyzewski: Men's Volleyball 4/30/15

Bright House Sports Network Player of the Week:

  • Kevin Rocklein: Men's Volleyball 4/15/15

Players of the Year: (12)

  • Wilkins Desir: Men's Basketball - Bob Noyes Male Sportsmanship Award
  • Pierre Groenewald: Men's Volleyball - Bill Spoone Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming / Women's Water Polo - FIAAA 7A / 8A Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming / Women's Water Polo - DP Most Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming / Women's Water Polo - Bill Spoone Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling - Bright House Sports Network Orange County Wrestler of the Year
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling / Football - DP Most Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year
  • Jessica Robinson: Women's Swimming / Women's Water Polo - Bob Noyes Female Sportsmanship Award
  • Kevin Rocklein: Men's Volleyball - Brighthouse Sports Network Orange County Player of the Year
  • Kevin Rocklein: Men's Volleyball - Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Player of the Year
  • Evan Staton: Men's Water Polo - Bright House Sports Network Orange County Player of the Year
  • Evan Staton: Men's Water Polo - Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Player of the Year

All-Star Game Invitations: (14)

  • Bo Alexander: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game
  • Justin Braxton: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl
  • Logan Czyzewski: Men's Volleyball - Central Florida All Star Game
  • Ian Decker: Men's Lacrosse - Florida All-Star Game (Palm Coast)
  • Antonio Emmanuel: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl
  • Jaylon Hamer: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl
  • Caitlyn Jones: Softball - FACA All-Star Classic (Ocala)
  • Shannon Knight: Flag Football - FACA Senior Bowl (Ocala)
  • Sarah Kollas: Softball - FACA All-Star Classic (Ocala)
  • Mike Macon: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl
  • Colby Meeks: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game
  • Kevin Rocklein: Men's Volleyball - Central Florida All Star Game
  • Michael Sesay: Men's Lacrosse - Florida All-Star Game (Palm Coast)
  • Vernon Walker: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game

College Commitments: (45)

  • Jah-Nay Anderson: Women's Basketball - Florida Memorial University
  • Taylor Anderson: Cheerleading - Florida State University
  • Bo Alexander: Football - Appalachian State University (North Carolina)
  • Calvin Ashley: Football - Auburn University (2017)
  • Stefan Avram: Men's Soccer: Missouri Valley College
  • Sophie Benetti: Women's Golf - Indiana State University
  • Mike Berkman: Men's Lacrosse - Syracuse University (2018)
  • Chase Cheek: Baseball - Duke University (2016)
  • Amanda Cheney: Women's Gymnastics - University of Florida
  • Yasin Chentouf: Baseball - University of Pittsburgh
  • Kelvin Clue: Football: Webber International University (Florida)
  • Nick Conti: Baseball - Eckerd College
  • Logan Czyzewski: Men's Volleyball - California Baptist University
  • Ryan Evans: Baseball - Newberry College (South Carolina)
  • Kelly Gomez: Cheerleading - Indiana University
  • Jaylon Hamer: Football- University of West Florida
  • Jeremiah Harris: Football - Webber International University (Florida)
  • Richelle Harris: Women's Lacrosse - Ave Maria University
  • Jacob Huizinga: Men's Golf - University of West Florida
  • Daquan Isom: Football - Southern Illinois University
  • Caitlyn Jones: Softball - Seminole State College
  • Jean Julme: Football - University of West Florida
  • Zack Justice: Men's Golf - University of Richmond (2016)
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - University of Idaho 
  • Sarah Kollas: Softball - Hampton University (Virginia)
  • Jonathan Laurent: Men's Basketball - Rutgers University
  • Kyle Marman: Baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Myles Marshall: Baseball - Norfolk State University (Virginia)
  • Colby Meeks: Football - Colorado State University
  • Chris Moore: Baseball - Florida Atlantic University (2016)
  • Rudy Norwood: Football - Morgan State University (Maryland)
  • Jalean Perkins: Football - NW Missouri State University
  • Khai Perkins: Football - NW Missouri State University
  • Jonathan Pollock: Football - Rutgers University (2016)
  • Vicki Roach: Women's Crew - University of Massachusetts
  • Donna Ryan: Softball - Carson-Newman University (Tennessee)
  • Rachel Sawyer: Women's Volleyball - Rollins College
  • Ethan Shafer: Football - University of Toronto
  • Jamari Smith: Men's Track and Field: Florida A&M University
  • Schandler Sobers: Football - Webber International University
  • Evan Staton: Men's Water Polo - Pepperdine University
  • Matt Sullivan: Baseball - University of West Florida
  • Lillian Torres: Women's Crew - Barry University
  • Andrew Vaccacio: Baseball - St. John's River State College
  • Vernon Walker: Football - Middle Tennessee State University

Coach of the Year: (8)

  • April Ball: Men's Volleyball (Metro West Conference)
  • Charlie Battaglini: Men's Lacrosse (Metro West Conference)
  • Jordan Black: Men's Golf (Metro West Conference)
  • Angie Fleitas: Women's Track and Field (Metro West Conference)
  • Jorge Fleitas: Men's Track and Field (USATFCCCAA)
  • Natalie Nickson: Men's Swimming and Diving (Metro West Conference)
  • Kerry Watson: Women's Lacrosse (Metro West Conference)
  • Rodney Wells: Men's Weightlifting (Metro West Conference)

Bookmark and Share

Back to Announcements

FHSAA