Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact

Announcement Details

2010-2011 Individual Athletic Awards

Orlando Sentinel Athlete of the Week: (8)

  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country (10-7-10)
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming (11-18-10)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country (11-25-10)
  • Demetrius Hart: Football (12-2-10)
  • Bryce Follensbee: Men's Soccer (12-16-10)
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball (1-28-11)
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football (3-31-11)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field (5-12-11)

Orlando Sentinel Scholar-Athlete of the Week:

  • Patrick Fenlon: Football (11-18-10)

Orlando Sentinel Team of the Week: (7)

  • Women's Volleyball: 9-9-10
  • Women's Cross Country: 10-14-10
  • Women's Basketball: 12-16-10
  • Women's Basketball: 3-3-11
  • Women's Basketball: 4-7-11
  • Men's Tennis: 4-21-11
  • Flag Football: 5-12-11

All-District: (12)

  • Collin Brandt: Men's Water Polo
  • Bruno Ferreira: Men's Water Polo (2nd team)
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Water Polo
  • Ryan Staton: Men's Water Polo
  • Mary Campbell: Women's Water Polo
  • Nora Davis: Women's Water Polo
  • Shannon MacNeil: Women's Water Polo (2nd team)
  • Katherine Breese: Women's Lacrosse
  • Tia Hunter: Women's Lacrosse
  • Sarah Otsuka: Women's Lacrosse
  • Elizabeth Haymaker: Women's Lacrosse (Honorable Mention)
  • Sarah Hamp: Women's Lacrosse (Honorable Mention)

Individual District Champions: (34)

  • Bruno Ferreira: Men's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Mel Nash: Men's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming (200 Individual Medley; 100 Fly; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Alice Horton: Women's Swimming (500 Free)
  • Halie Lacey: Women's Swimming (100 Breast; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Ellice Mae Sanchez: Women's Swimming (100 Back; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Cross Country
  • Chris Abad: Wrestling
  • Janz Lado: Wrestling
  • Jared Watkins: Wrestling
  • Zach Whitmire: Wrestling
  • Rafael Peralta: Men's Tennis (Line 5 Singles)
  • Peter San Pedro: Men's Tennis (Line 3 Singles; Line 2 Doubles)
  • Cooper Vissers: Men's Tennis (Line 4 Singles; Line 2 Doubles)
  • Sarah Baron: Women's Tennis (Line 1 Singles; Line 1 Doubles)
  • Tyler Brown: Women's Tennis (Line 5 Singles)
  • Maria Contreras: Women's Tennis (Line 2 Singles; Line 1 Doubles)
  • Stephanie Eastman: Women's Tennis (Line 2 Doubles)
  • Lindsey Woody: Women's Tennis (Line 3 Singles; Line 2 Doubles)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field (1600m; 3200m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Dana Demsky: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Annais Pena: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Josh Boggs: Men's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Chris Curtis: Men's Track and Field (Triple Jump)
  • Reggie Glover: Men's Track and Field (200m; 400m)
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Track and Field (1600m; 3200m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Daniel Millay: Men's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Michael Pancotto: Men's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Jared Watkins: Men's Track and Field (Pole Vault)

 All-Metro West Conference: (80)

  • Ashley Diedrich: Women's Volleyball
  • Erika Figueroa: Women's Volleyball
  • Rachel Stephen: Women's Bowling
  • Ittipat Chanakul: Men's Golf
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming (200 Free; 100 Fly; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Halie Lacey: Women's Swimming (200 Individual Medley; 100 Breast; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Ellice Mae Sanchez: Women's Swimming (100 Back; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Bruno Ferreira: Men's Swimming (200 MR; 400 Free Relay)
  • Mel Nash: Men's Swimming (100 Back; 200 Medley Relay; 400 Free Relay)
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming (100 Fly; 200 Medley Relay; 400 Free Relay)
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Swimming (200 Individual Medley; 100 Breast; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Ian Perkins: Men's Swimming (400 Free Relay)
  • Abbey Baron: Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Dana Demsky: Women's Cross Country
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Cross Country
  • Josh Boggs: Men's Cross Country
  • A.J. Cunningham: Men's Cross Country
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Cross Country
  • Daniel Millay: Men's Cross Country
  • Phillip Amone: Football (Honorable Mention)
  • Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix: Football
  • Chris Gallon: Football (Honorable Mention)
  • Demetrius Hart: Football
  • Darius Johnson: Football (Honorable Mention)
  • Shawn Moffitt: Football
  • Darryl Monroe: Football
  • Nick Patti: Football (Honorable Mention)
  • Roderick Ryles: Football (Honorable Mention)
  • Justus Griffith: Wrestling
  • Austin Hellinger: Wrestling
  • Janz Lado: Wrestling
  • Casey Sanstrom: Wrestling
  • Jared Watkins: Wrestling
  • Zach Whitmire: Wrestling
  • Bryce Follensbee: Men's Soccer
  • Johnny Nartowicz: Men's Soccer
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball
  • Phillip Amone: Men's Weightlifting
  • Brad Bindas: Men's Weightlifting
  • Kaseem Edman: Men's Weightlifting
  • Kevin Estime: Men's Weightlifting
  • Darius Johnson: Men's Weightlifting
  • Chris Curtis: Men's Track and Field (Triple Jump)
  • Sean Frith : Men's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Reggie Glover: Men's Track and Field (200m; 400m)
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Track and Field (1600m; 4 x 800m Telay)
  • Daniel Millay: Men's Track and Field (3200m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Michael Pancotto: Men's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Laquentin Smith: Men's Track and Field (Shot Put)
  • Jared Watkins: Men's Track and Field (Pole Vault)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field (1600m; 3200m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Dana Demsky: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Annais Pena: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Emily Serra: Women's Track and Field (Pole Vault)
  • Nicole Baarman: Women's Lacrosse
  • Elizabeth Haymaker: Women's Lacrosse
  • Riley Turner: Men's Lacrosse
  • Matsugu Noguchi: Men's Tennis
  • Peter San Pedro: Men's Tennis
  • Cooper Vissers: Men's Tennis
  • Sarah Baron: Women's Tennis
  • Lindsey Woody: Women's Tennis
  • Collin Brandt: Men's Water Polo
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Water Polo
  • Ryan Staton: Men's Water Polo
  • Mary Campbell: Women's Water Polo
  • Nora Davis: Women's Water Polo
  • Mark Gilliam: Men's Volleyball
  • Logan Maladecki: Men's Volleyball
  • Sarah Lang: Softball
  • Matt Byerly: Baseball
  • Walker Haymaker: Baseball
  • Ryan Larson: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Jalen Phillips: Baseball
  • Josh Strong: Baseball
  • Arturo Tabales: Baseball (Honorable Mention)

Individual Metro Conference Champions: (36)

  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming (200 Free; 100 Fly; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Halie Lacey: Women's Swimming (200 Individual Medley; 100 Breast; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Ellice Mae Sanchez: Women's Swimming (100 Back; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Bruno Ferreira: Men's Swimming (200 Medley Relay; 400 Free Relay)
  • Mel Nash: Men's Swimming (100 Back; 200 Medley Relay; 400 Free Relay)
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming (100 Fly; 200 Medley Relay; 400 Free Relay)
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Swimming (200 Individual Medley; 100 Breast; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Ian Perkins: Men's Swimming (400 Free Relay)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Cross Country
  • Iesha Simon: Women's Weightlifting
  • Justus Griffith: Wrestling
  • Austin Hellinger: Wrestling
  • Janz Lado: Wrestling
  • Casey Sanstrom: Wrestling
  • Jared Watkins: Wrestling
  • Zach Whitmire: Wrestling
  • Phillip Amone: Men's Weightlifting
  • Brad Bindas: Men's Weightlifting
  • Kaseem Edman: Men's Weightlifting
  • Kevin Estime: Men's Weightlifting
  • Darius Johnson: Men's Weightlifting
  • Chris Curtis: Men's Track and Field (Triple Jump)
  • Sean Frith: Men's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Reggie Glover: Men's Track and Field (200m; 400m)
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Track and Field (1600m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Daniel Millay: Men's Track and Field (3200m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Michael Pancotto: Men's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Laquentin Smith: Men's Track and Field (Shot Put)
  • Jared Watkins: Men's Track and Field (Pole Vault)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field (1600m; 3200m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Dana Demsky: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Annais Pena: Women's Track and Field (4 x 800m Relay)
  • Emily Serra: Women's Track and Field (Pole Vault)

All-Orange County: (24)

  • Phillip Amone: Football
  • Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix: Football
  • Chris Gallon: Football (2nd team)
  • Demetrius Hart: Football
  • Darius Johnson: Football (2nd team)
  • Shawn Moffitt: Football
  • Darryl Monroe: Football
  • Nick Patti: Football (2nd team)
  • Roderick Ryles: Football
  • Laquentin Smith: Football
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball
  • Sydnei McCaskill: Women's Basketball
  • Hannah Schaible: Women's Basketball (2nd team)
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball
  • Brad Bindas: Men's Weightlifting
  • Kaseem Edman: Men's Weightlifting
  • Kevin Estime: Men's Weightlifting
  • Rachel Dytrych: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Reed Davis: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Riley Turner: Men's Lacrosse (Honorable Mention)
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field
  • Matt Byerly: Baseball
  • Walker Haymaker: Baseball

All-Central Florida: (56)

  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming (200 Individual Medley; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Halie Lacey: Women's Swimming (100 Breast; 200 Medley Relay)
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Ellice Mae Sanchez: Women's Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Dana Demsky: Women's Cross Country
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Cross Country (Honorable Mention)
  • Josh Boggs: Men's Cross Country (2nd team)
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Cross Country
  • Daniel Millay: Men's Cross Country (2nd team)
  • Phillip Amone: Football (2nd team)
  • Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix: Football
  • Demetrius Hart: Football
  • Shawn Moffitt: Football
  • Darryl Monroe: Football
  • Nick Patti: Football (2nd team)
  • Roderick Ryles: Football
  • Laquentin Smith: Football (2nd team)
  • Pedro D'Avila: Men's Soccer (2nd team)
  • Bryce Follensbee: Men's Soccer (2nd team)
  • Iesha Simon: Women's Weightlifting (2nd team)
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball
  • Kaseem Edman: Men's Weightlifting (3rd team)
  • Sarah Baron: Women's Tennis (2nd team)
  • Nora Davis: Women's Water Polo (2nd team)
  • Mary Campbell: Women's Water Polo (2nd team)
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Water Polo
  • Ryan Staton: Men's Water Polo
  • Collin Brandt: Men's Water Polo (2nd team)
  • Bruno Ferreira: Men's Water Polo (3rd team)
  • Elizabeth Haymaker: Women's Lacrosse (2nd team)
  • Nicole Baarman: Women's Lacrosse (3rd team)
  • Katherine Breese: Women's Lacrosse (3rd team)
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football
  • Jade Cheek: Flag Football
  • Malia Harrison: Flag Football (2nd team)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field (800,m; 1600m; 3200m)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field (2nd team - 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Dana Demsky: Women's Track and Field (2nd team - 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Track and Field (2nd team - 1600m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Annais Pena: Women's Track and Field (2nd team - 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Chris Curtis: Men's Track and Field (110m Hurdles; Triple Jump)
  • Reggie Glover: Men's Track and Field (200m; 400m)
  • Josh Boggs: Men's Track and Field (2nd team - 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Track and Field (2nd team - 1600m; 3200m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Daniel Millay: Men's Track and Field (2nd team - 1600m; 3200m; 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Michael Pancotto: Men's Track and Field (2nd team - 4 x 800m Relay)
  • Laquentin Smith: Men's Track and Field (2nd team - Shot Put)
  • Jared Watkins: Men's Track and Field (2nd team - Pole Vault)
  • Mark Gilliam: Men's Volleyball
  • Logan Maladecki: Men's Volleyball (2nd team)
  • Joe Tribou: Men's Volleyball (2nd team)
  • Nour Elkhatib: Men's Volleyball (3rd team)
  • Josh Strong: Baseball
  • Jalen Phillips: Baseball (2nd team)

Individual Regional Champions: (10)

  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming (200 Individual Medley)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Janz Lado: Wrestling
  • Zach Whitmire: Wrestling
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field (1600m)
  • Chris Curtis: Men's Track and Field (110m Hurdles)
  • Reggie Glover: Men's Track and Field (400m)
  • Laquentin Smith: Men's Track and Field (Shot Put)
  • Jared Watkins: Men's Track and Field (Pole Vault)
  • Aquarious Workman: Men's Track and Field (300m Hurdles)

All-State: (8)

  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball: FABC Class 6A
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball: Orlando Sentinel Class 6A
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball: FABC Class 6A
  • Sydnei McCaskill: Women's Basketball: FABC Class 6A
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football: FACA
  • Malia Harrison: Flag Football: FACA
  • Jade Cheek: Flag Football: FACA
  • Phoebe Dykes: Flag Football: FACA (Honorable Mention)

Individual State Champions: (9)

  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 200 Individual Medley
  • Angela Algee; Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Halie Lacey: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Ellice Mae Sanchez: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field: 1600m
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field: 3200m
  • Peter San Pedro: Men's Tennis - Line 3 Singles

Player of the Year: (31)

  • Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix: Football: All Southern Team (Honorable Mention)
  • Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix: Football: Orange County Defensive Player of the Year
  • Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix: Football: Brighthouse Sports Network Defensive Player of the Year
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: FACA District 10 (Orange / Osceola) Player of the Year
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: Florida Dairy Farmers State 6A Player of the Year
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: Florida Dairy Farmers Mr. Football (runner-up)
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: Orange County Offensive Player of the Year
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Offensive Player of the Year
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: Brighthouse Sports Network Offensive Player of the Year
  • Demetrius Hart: Faootballl: Orlando Sentinel Football Player of the year
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: All-Southern Team
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: US Army National Player of the Year
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: Parade All-American Player of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country: Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Runner of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country: Brighthouse Sports Network Runner of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country: Florida Dairy Farmers State 3A Runner of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field: Orange County Runner of the Year
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball: FACA District 10 Player of the Year (runner-up)
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball: Metro West Player of the Year
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball: All-Southern Team (Honorable Mention)
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball: Metro West Player of the Year 
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball: FABC State Player of the Year (runner-up)
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball: Brighthouse Sports Network Player of the Year
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball: All-Southern Team
  • Bryce Follensbee: Men's Soccer: Metro West Player of the Year
  • Jared Watkins: Wrestling, Track and Field: Metro Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Jared Watkins: Wrestling, Track and Field: Orlando Sentinel Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football: Orange County Player of the Year
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football: Brighthouse Sports Network Player of the Year
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football: Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Player of the Year
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football: Florida Dairy Farmers Player of the Year

Athletic Scholarships: (21)

  • Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix: Football - Alabama
  • Chris Gallon: Football - Bowling Green
  • Donald Gordon: Football - Mars Hill
  • Demetrius Hart: Football - Alabama
  • K-Ron Jefferson: Football - Tusculum College
  • Darius Johnson: Football - Middle Tennessee State
  • Ryan Luckett: Football - Coffeyville JC (Kansas)
  • Shawn Moffitt: Football - UCF
  • Darryl Monroe: Football - Washington State
  • Andreis Norris: Football - Jackson State
  • Roderick Ryles: Football - Pittsburgh
  • Joe Scott: Football - Indiana University of Pennsylvania
  • Laquentin Smith: Football - Pittsburgh
  • Jonathan Smith: Football - Tusculum College
  • Alex Miller: Baseball - Florida Gulf Coast
  • Josh Strong: Baseball - Winthrop
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball - DePaul
  • Pedro D'Avila: Men's Soccer - UCF
  • Bryce Follensbee: Men's Soccer - Tulsa
  • Alice Horton: Women's Swimming - Florida International
  • Halie Lacey: Women's Swimming: Wyoming

All-Star Game Invitations: (21)

  • Ha'Sean Clinton-Dix: Football: Under Armour All-American Game, St. Petersburg, Florida
  • Chris Gallon: Football: Florida North-South All-Star Game
  • Demetrius Hart: Football: US Army All-American Bowl, San Antonio, Texas (MVP)
  • Darius Johnson: Football: Central Florida All-Star Game
  • Shawn Moffitt: Football: Central Florida All-Star Game
  • Laquentin Smith: Football: Central Florida All-Star Game
  • Bryce Follensbee: Men's Soccer: Orange-Seminole All-Star Game
  • Danny Jaramillo: Men's Soccer: Orange-Seminole All-Star Game
  • Darius Andrews: Men's Basketball: UNCF All-Star Game
  • Shane Larkin: Men's Basketball: USA vs. Florida Senior Showcase
  • Kerby Lubin: Men's Basketball: UNCF All-Star Game (MVP)
  • Josh Strong: Baseball: FACA All-Star Classic
  • Mia Emmerson: Women's Lacrosse:  Florida National Team 
  • Elizabeth Haymaker: Central Florida All-Star Game
  • Tia Hunter: Women's Lacrosse: Central Florida All-Star Game
  • Tia Hunter: Women's Lacrosse: Senior Showcase Team
  • Sarah Otsuka: Women's Lacrosse: Central Florida All-Star Game
  • Sarah Otsuka: Women's Lacrosse: Senior Showcase Team
  • Paula Vargas: Women's Lacrosse: Senior Showcase Team
  • Riley Turner: Men's Lacrosse: Central Florida all-Star Game
  • Phoebe Dykes: Flag Football: FACA All-Star Classic

Coach of the Year: (19)

  • Peter Blount: Women's Cross Country: Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Mike Bradley: Baseball: Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Simon Conway: Women's Tennis: Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Bruce Follensbee: Swimming and Diving: NHSACA Regional Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Women's Basketball: FABC Class 6A Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Women's Basketball: Florida Dairy Farmers Class 6A Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Flag Football: Metro Conference Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Flag Football: Florida Dairy Farmers Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Flag Football: NFHS Florida Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Women's Basketball, Flag Football: Orlando Sentinel Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Women's Basketball, Flag Football: CFSC SPORTY Award Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Long: Men's Basketball: Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Long: Men's Basketball: FABC Class 6A Coach of the Year
  • Leo Ramirez: Men's Water Polo: Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Dale Salapa: Football: Florida Dairy Farmers Class 6A Coach of the Year
  • Dale Salapa: Football: Florida Dairy Farmers All Classification Coach of the Year
  • Lenin Vazquez: Men's Weightlifting: Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Lenin Vazquez: Wrestling: Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Kerry Watson: Women's Lacrosse: Metro West Conference Coach of the Year

 

Bookmark and Share

Back to Announcements

FHSAA