Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact

Announcement Details

2015-2016 Individual Athletic Awards

Metro West Conference Champions: (43)

  • Nigel Alexander: Men's Track and Field - Discus
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 100m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 200m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Jamel Clue: Men's Wrestling - 120 pounds
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Cross Country
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Khai Do: Men's Wrestling - 132 pounds
  • Shayla Douglas: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Jordin Ferguson: Women's Weightlifting - 139 pounds
  • Tahj Glemaud: Men's Wrestling - 285 pounds
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 800m
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Tanner Ingle: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Zack Justice: Men's Golf
  • Lydia Kulatti: Women's Track and Field - Pole Vault
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Nastasia McKenzie: Women's Weightlifting - 183 pounds
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling - 220 pounds
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenehimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenehimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Yuan Pagan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Daishawn Reyes: Men's Weightlifting - 183 pounds
  • Carl Schwartz: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Sashanique Thompson: Women's Weightlifting - 119 pounds
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Caleb Walls: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Darren Warrington: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Pearson Weaver: Men's Track and Field - Triple Jump
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - Long Jump

Metro West Conference Runners-Up: (19)

  • Corbin Chamberlain: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Corbin Chamberlain: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Weightlifting - 129 pounds
  • Ketondra Cuyler: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited 
  • Sophonie Domingue: Women's Weightlifting - 199 pounds
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Diving
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Vioty Milord: Women's Weightlifting - 101 pounds
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Luis Ortiz: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Annika Sison: Women's Cross Country
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay

District Champions: (38)

  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 100m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 200m
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Jamel Clue: Wrestling - 120 pounds
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Weightlifting - 119 pounds
  • Ketondra Cuyler: Women's Weightlifting - unlimited
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Jordin Ferguson: Women's Weightlifting - 139 pounds
  • Tahj Glemaud: Wrestling - 285 pounds
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 800m
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Tanner Ingle: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Nastasia McKenzie: Women's Weightlifting - 183 pounds
  • Dylan Meeks: Wrestling - 220 pounds
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Vioty Milord: Women's Weightlifting - 101 pounds
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 100 Butterfly
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Yuan Pagan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Daishawn Reyes: Men's Weightlifting - 183 pounds
  • Carl Schwartz: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Caleb Walls: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 100m Hurdles

District Runners-Up: (56)

  • Iyanna Ardis: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Miranda Bishard: Women's Tennis - Line One Singles
  • Miranda Bishard: Women's Tennis - Line One Doubles
  • Franchesca Cadet: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Corbin Chamberlain: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Emma Chapman: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Cross Country
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Sophonie Domingue: Women's Weightlifting - 199 pounds
  • Shayla Douglas: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Shayla Douglas: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Ebone Fortilien: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Raphaela Frias: Line Two Singles
  • Raphaela Frias: Line One Doubles
  • Sydney Goldberg: Line Three Singles
  • Sydney Goldberg: Line Two Doubles
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - unlimited
  • JP Harman: Men's Tennis - Line Three Singles
  • JP Harman: Men's Tennis - Line Two Doubles
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Paola Hernandez: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Tanner Ingle: Men's Track and Field - Long Jump
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field - 200m
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Julia James: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Kiana Jiang: Line Five Singles
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Diving
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Alex Nkuitabong: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Luis Ortiz: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Larry Pierre: Men's Track and Field - 110m Hurdles
  • Angelica Presendieu: Women's Weightlifting - 154 pounds
  • Niko San Pedro: Men's Tennis - Line One Doubles
  • Carl Schwartz: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Luke Simon: Men's Tennis - Line Four Singles
  • Luke Simon: Men's Tennis - Line Two Doubles
  • Reece Simon: Men's Tennis - Line Two Singles
  • Reece Simon: Men's Tennis - Line One Doubles
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Willem Slater: Men's Tennis - Line Five Singles
  • Destiny Slyster: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Annika Sison: Women's Cross Country
  • Jada Sobratti: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Alexa Stahl: Women's Weightlifting - 110 pounds
  • Sashanique Thompson: Women's Weightlifting - 119 pounds
  • Amy Tsai: Women's Tennis: Line Two Doubles
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Pearson Weaver: Men's Track and Field - 400m
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay

Regional Champions: (8)

  • Ketondra Cuyler: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Jordin Ferguson: Women's Weightlifting - 139 pounds
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling - 220 pounds
  • Alex Nkuitabong: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Daishawn Reyes: Men's Weightlifting - 183 pounds
  • Carl Schwartz: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay

Regional Runners-Up: (5)

  • Jovani Culver: Women's Weightlifting - 119 pounds
  • Jennifer Jung: Women's Golf
  • Maryam Oginni: Women's Weightlifting - 199 pounds
  • Alexa Stahl: Women's Weightlifting - 110 pounds
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 100m Hurdles
State Champions: (6)
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling - 220 pounds
  • Alex Nkuitabong: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Carl Schwartz: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Jamaris Vargas: Women's Wrestling - 128 pounds

State Runners-Up:

  • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 197 pounds
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - 100m Hurdles

West Orange Times Observer Athlete of the Week: (13)

  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Cross Country 9/3/15
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming 10/8/15
  • Tiane Kong: Women's Volleyball 10/23/15
  • Annika Sison: Women's Cross Country 11/19/15
  • Shae Vevera: Women's Soccer 12/16/15
  • Zack Wallace: Men's Soccer 1/21/16
  • Jordin Ferguson: Women's Weightlifting 2/4/16
  • Raychel Trocki: Softball 2/19/16
  • Mike Berkman: Men's Lacrosse 3/3/16
  • Piper Johnson: Women's Lacrosse 3/16/16
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Water Polo 3/31/16
  • Blake Inlow: Men's Volleyball 5/5/16
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field 5/19/16

FACA All-District: (10)

  • Jaquarius Bargnare: Football
  • Mike Berkman: Men's Lacrosse
  • Zach Conner: Men's Lacrosse
  • Nick Forward: Men's Lacrosse
  • Justin Isenhour: Men's Lacrosse
  • Tre'len Johnston: Men's Lacrosse
  • Tashaun Lindquist: Football
  • Dylan Meeks: Football
  • Jason Rodriguez: Men's Lacrosse
  • Jason Sullivan: Men's Lacrosse

All-Metro West Conference: (81)

  • Nigel Alexander: Football
  • Nigel Alexander: Men's Track and Field
  • Jaquarius Bargnare: Football
  • Kambria Barry: Women's Lacrosse
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field
  • Mike Berkman: Men's Lacrosse
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field
  • Samantha Boshears: Women's Soccer
  • Jack Campbell: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Corbin Chamberlain: Men's Water Polo
  • Chase Cheek: Baseball
  • Chase Cheek: Baseball (Academic)
  • Jamel Clue: Men's Wrestling - 120 pounds
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Cross Country
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Track and Field
  • Richie Diedrich: Men's Volleyball
  • Khai Do: Men's Wrestling - 132 pounds
  • Shayla Douglas: Women's Track and Field
  • Kyra Farkas: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Jordin Ferguson: Women's Weightlifting - 139 pounds
  • Jordin Ferguson: Flag Football
  • Gianna Fischetti: Flag Football
  • Tahj Glemaud: Men's Wrestling - 285 pounds
  • Cesar Gonzalez: Men's Soccer
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Water Polo
  • Emare Hogan: Football
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field
  • Christian Huber: Football
  • Tanner Ingle: Football
  • Tanner Ingle: Men's Track and Field
  • Blake Inlow: Men's Volleyball
  • Justin Isenhour: Men's Lacrosse
  • Julia James: Women's Water Polo
  • Piper Johnson: Women's Lacrosse
  • Emily Jones: Women's Soccer (Academic)
  • Zack Justice: Men's Golf
  • Kati Kelly: Softball
  • Max Kingstone: Men's Soccer (Academic)
  • Lydia Kulatti: Women's Track and Field
  • Tashaun Lindquist: Football
  • Daniel Magrino: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Water Polo
  • Tanner May: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Nastasia McKenzie: Women's Weightlifting - 183 pounds
  • Dylan Meeks: Football
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling - 220 pounds
  • Kaylee Messina: Flag Football
  • Chris Moore: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenehimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Water Polo
  • Max Meisenehimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Water Polo
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Yuan Pagan: Men's Track and Field
  • Robert Porcher: Football
  • Carl Schwartz: Men's Track and Field
  • Rachel Scime: Women's Volleyball (Academic)
  • Zoe Sherman: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Annika Sison: Women's Track and Field
  • Destiny Slyster: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Nick Smith: Football
  • Jason Sullivan: Men's Lacrosse
  • James Sweet: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Sashanique Thompson: Women's Weightlifting - 119 pounds
  • Tiffany Tolbert: Women's Basketball
  • Tiffany Tolbert: Flag Football
  • Justin Tucker: Men's Basketball
  • Shae Vevera: Women's Soccer
  • Haille Walker: Women's Track and Field
  • Zack Wallace: Men's Soccer
  • Caleb Walls: Men's Track and Field
  • Darren Warrington: Men's Track and Field
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field

All-Central Florida: (19)

  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Cross Country
  • Mike Berkman: Men's Lacrosse
  • Alvin Bryant: Men's Track and Field
  • DJ Charles: Football (Second Team)
  • Chase Cheek: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Richie Diedrich: Men's Volleyball
  • Jordin Ferguson: Flag Football
  • Tahj Glemaud: Men's Wrestling (Second Team)
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Water Polo
  • Tanner Ingle: Football (Second Team)
  • Kati Kelly: Softball (Honorable Mention)
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Water Polo
  • Dylan Meeks: Football
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Water Polo
  • Annika Sison: Women's Cross Country
  • Tiffany Tolbert: Women's Basketball
  • Justin Tucker: Men's Basketball
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field

All-State: (8)

  • Jaquarius Bargnare: Football (Third Team)
  • DJ Charles: Football (Second Team)
  • Jordin Ferguson: Flag Football 
  • Emare Hogan: Football (Second Team)
  • Tanner Ingle: Football (Second Team)
  • Dylan Meeks: Football
  • Annika Sison: Women's Cross Country (Third Team - Florida Runners)
  • Tiffany Tolbert: Flag Football (Second Team)

All-America: (3)

  • Tommy Barrett: Men's Lacrosse (Academic)
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Water Polo (Academic)
  • Sarinya Meknarit: Women's Swimming and Diving (Academic)
Player of the Year:
  • Richie Diedrich: Men's Volleyball - Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Player of the Year

All-Star Game Invitations: (12)

  • Nigel Alexander: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl (Winter Park)
  • Chase Cheek: Baseball - FACA Senior All-Star Game (Sebring)
  • Richie Diedrich: Men's Volleyball - Orange / Seminole All-Star Game (Winter Garden)
  • Christian Huber: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game (Altamonte Springs)
  • Abdullah Ishmail: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl (Winter Park)
  • Tashaun Lindquist: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game (Altamonte Springs)
  • Niko McMillan: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl (Winter Park)
  • Jonathan Pollock: Football - Offense-Defense All-Star Game (Daytona Beach)
  • Noah Sullivan: Men's Volleyball - Orange / Seminole All-Star Game (Winter Garden)
  • Justin Tucker: Men's Basketball - FACA Senior All-Star Game (The Villages)
  • Demaria Washington: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl (Winter Park)
  • Pearson Weaver: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl (Winter Park)

College Commitments: (37)

  • Nigel Alexander: Football - Dartmouth College
  • Jaquarius Bargnare: Football - University of Central Florida
  • Mike Berkman: Men's Lacrosse - Syracuse University (2018)
  • Caitlyn Brown: Women's Soccer - West Liberty University (West Virginia)
  • Alvin Bryant: Football / Men's Track and Field: Troy University (Alabama)
  • Alex Carrillo: Men's Lacrosse - Union College (Kentucky)
  • Ronald Carter: Football - Elmhurst College (Illinois)
  • Chase Cheek: Baseball - Duke University
  • Jovani Culver: Women's Track and Field - Methodist University (North Carolina)
  • Jean D'Haiti: Men's Cross Country - Florida A&M University
  • Richie Diedrich: Men's Volleyball - Indiana-Purdue University-Fort Wayne
  • Jada Foy: Women's Lacrosse - University of the District of Columbia
  • Graham Gardner: Baseball - Rollins College
  • Owen Green: Men's Lacrosse - Union College (Kentucky)
  • Hadley Hoyle: Men's Crew - Syracuse University
  • Christian Huber: Football - Jacksonville University
  • Adajah Irving: Women's Track and Field - Alcorn State University (Mississippi)
  • Veronica Jackson: Women's Cross Country - Florida Southern College
  • Angus Johnson: Men's Lacrosse - Potomac State College (West Virginia)
  • Zack Justice: Men's Golf - University of Richmond 
  • Tashaun Lindquist: Football - Lindenwood University-Belleville (Illinois)
  • Tanner May: Baseball - University of West Florida
  • Richard McKenzie: Football - Florida Atlantic University
  • Niko McMillan: Football - Tuskegee University (Alabama)
  • Chris Moore: Baseball - Florida Atlantic University
  • Jackson Pliska: Men's Lacrosse - Rollins College
  • Jonathan Pollock: Football - Rutgers University 
  • Fabiola Ribas: Women's Volleyball - University of South Florida (2017)
  • Jason Rodriguez: Men's Lacrosse - Union College (Kentucky)
  • Eli Smith: Men's Soccer - Webster University (Missouri)
  • Jason Sullivan: Men's Lacrosse - Cleveland State University (2017)
  • Justin Tucker: Men's Basketball - Wofford College (South Carolina)
  • Zack Wallace: Men's Soccer - University of the Cumberlands (Kentucky)
  • Darren Warrington: Men's Track and Field - North Carolina Sports University
  • Marvin Washington: Football - University of Central Florida (2017)
  • Pearson Weaver: Men's Track and Field - Paine College (South Carolina)
  • Alahni Wood: Women's Track and Field - Florida A&M University
  • Coach of the Year: (6)

    • April Ball: Men's Volleyball
    • Angie Fleitas: Women's Cross Country
    • Angie Fleitas: Women's Track and Field
    • Jorge Fleitas: Men's Cross Country
    • Leonardo Leon Ramirez: Men's Water Polo
    • Moushami Robinson: Women's Weightlifting

     

    Bookmark and Share

    Back to Announcements

    FHSAA