Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact

Announcement Details

2016-2017 Individual Athletic Awards

Metro West Conference Champions: (26)

  • Devodney Alford: Men's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Cross Country
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Jamel Clue: Men's Wrestling - 126 Pounds
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling - 97 Pounds
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Joe Gulla: Men's Weightlifting - 238 Pounds
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited Class
  • Valeria Herrera: Women's Wrestling - 138 Pounds
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Tanner Ingle: Men's Track and Field - Long Jump
  • Oshny Leger: Men's Track and Field - Pole Vault
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling - 285 Pounds
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Trinity Rios: Women's Wrestling - 152 Pounds
  • Izabella Smith: Women's Track and Field: Pole Vault
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Shedaline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 182 Pounds
  • Remy Vargas: Women's Wrestling - 126 Pounds
  • Hannah Waddell: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
Metro West Conference Runners-Up: (20)
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Roxanne Deisseroth: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Michael Fox: Men's Track and Field - Triple Jump
  • Jennifer Gabriel: Women's Wrestling - 132 Pounds
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 160 Pounds
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Remy Hellinger: Women's Wrestling - 106 Pounds
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Diving
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Maddie Magrino: Women Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Ashley Quiros: Women's Weightlifting - 183 Pounds
  • Thomas Richmond: Men's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Kayla Smith: Women Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Hannah Waddell: Women's Track and Field - 3200m

District Champions: (29)

  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field: 3200m
  • James Chery: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Michael Fox: Men's Track and Field - 300m Hurdles
  • Joe Gulla: Men's Weightlifting - 238 Pounds
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited 
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 400m
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Tanner Ingle: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling - 285 Pounds
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming -100 Backstroke
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming -200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Vioty Milord: Women's Weightlifting - 101 Pounds
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 100 Fly
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Caleb Walls: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay

District Runners-Up: (2)

  • Devodney Alford: Men's Weightlifting: 238 Pounds
  • Danielle Bennett: Women's Tennis - Line Two Doubles
  • Emma Chapman: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Jamel Clue: Men's Wrestling - 126 Pounds
  • Michael Fox: Men's Track and Field - 110m Hurdles
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • JP Harman: Men's Tennis - Line Three Singles
  • JP Harman: Men's Tennis - Line Two Doubles
  • Paola Hernandez: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Samantha Horency: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Tanner Ingle: Men's Track and Field - Long Jump
  • Julia James: Women's Swimming - 100 Fly
  • Julia James: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Philip Khoury: Men's Tennis - Line Four Singles
  • Philip Khoury: Men's Tennis - Line Two Doubles
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Gabriel Marquez: Men's Wrestling - 113 Pounds
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Individual Medley
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Courtney Schwerer: Women's Tennis - Line Two Doubles
  • Luke Simon: Men's Tennis - Line Two Singles
  • Luke Simon: Men's Tennis - Line One Doubles
  • Reece Simon: Men's Tennis - Line One Singles
  • Reece Simon: Men's Tennis - Line One Doubles
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Caleb Walls: Men's Track and Field - 100m
  • Caleb Walls: Men's Track and Field - 200m

Regional Champions: (3)

  • Joe Gulla: Men's Weightlifting - 238 Pounds
  • Emare Hogan: Men's Track and Field - 400m
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling - 285 Pounds

Regional Runner-Up:

  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field - 3200m

State Champions:

  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 182 Pounds
  • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 195 Pounds

State Runners-Up: (3)

  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling - 97 Pounds
  • Valeria Herrera: Women's Wrestling - 145 Pounds
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling - 285 Pounds

All-Metro West Conference: (76)

  • Devodney Alford: Men's Weightlifting
  • Sam Barnett: Men's Volleyball
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Cross Country
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field
  • Aalyiah Bates: Women's Soccer
  • Anthony Battestella: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Shiquila Bryant: Flag Football
  • Henry Caldwell: Football
  • John Campbell: Football
  • Jamel Clue: Men's Wrestling
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming
  • Maredis Colon: Women's Volleyball
  • Zach Conner: Men's Lacrosse
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling
  • Elyse Decker: Women's Lacrosse
  • Elyse Decker: Women's Lacrosse (Academic)
  • Justine Decker: Women's Lacrosse
  • Juliana DiMauro: Women's Soccer (Academic)`
  • Mariana Dumper: Women's Tennis
  • Cesar Gonzalez: Men's Soccer
  • Aaliyah Govan: Flag Football
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Joe Gulla: Football
  • Joe Gulla: Men's Weightlifting
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting
  • Emma Hallson: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Water Polo
  • Valeria Herrera: Women's Wrestling
  • Emare Hogan: Football
  • Tanner Ingle: Football
  • Tanner Ingle: Men's Track and Field
  • Blake Inlow: Men's Volleyball
  • Justin Isenhour: Men's Lacrosse
  • Bo Ivey: Men's Cross Country
  • Julia James: Women's Water Polo
  • Piper Johnson: Women's Lacrosse
  • Isabella Kennedy: Women's Golf (Academic)
  • Oshny Leger: Men's Track and Field
  • Daniel Love: Men's Basketball
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming
  • Maddie Magrino: Women's Water Polo
  • Micah Martin: Men's Soccer
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling
  • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling (Academic)
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming
  • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Water Polo
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Water Polo
  • Kaylee Messina: Flag Football
  • Hamzah Nobles: Baseball
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming
  • Mallory Porcher: Women's Volleyball
  • Robert Porcher: Football
  • Fabiola Ribas: Women's Volleyball
  • Trinity Rios: Women's Wrestling
  • Damian Rivera: Men's Volleyball
  • Izabella Smith: Women's Track and Field
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming
  • Nick Smith: Football
  • Mary Sosebee: Women's Lacrosse
  • Jason Sullivan: Men's Lacrosse
  • James Sweet: Men's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Shedaline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling
  • Nini Underwood: Softball
  • Bailey Valdes: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Remy Vargas: Women's Wrestling  
  • Hannah Waddell: Women's Cross Country
  • Hannah Waddell: Women's Track and Field
  • Laura Wallace: Competitive Cheerleading (Academic)
  • Marvin Washington: Football
  • Rukayla Winters: Flag Football
  • Ayanis Young: Competitive Cheerleading
  • Sarah Zamot: Women's Cross Country
  • FACA All-District (Orange / Osceola County): (3)

    • Tanner Ingle: Football
    • Robert Porcher: Football
    • Nick Smith: Football

    All-Central Florida: (11)

    • John Campbell: Football (Second Team)
    • DJ Charles: Football
    • Emare Hogan: Football (Second Team)
    • Tanner Ingle: Football
    • Daniel Love: Men's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
    • Dylan Meeks: Men's Wrestling
    • Robert Porcher: Football
    • Nick Smith: Football
    • Nick Smith: Men's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
    • Tiffany Tolbert: Women's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
    • Nini Underwood: Softball (Third Team)

    All-State: (13)

    • DJ Charles: Football (AP Honorable Mention)
    • Nisa Costa: Flag Football
    • Aaliyah Govan: Flag Football
    • Emare Hogan: Football (AP Third Team)
    • Tanner Ingle: Football (AP First Team)
    • Kaylee Messina: Flag Football (Second Team)
    • Robert Porcher: Football (USA Today First Team)
    • Robert Porcher: Football (AP First Team)
    • Nick Smith: Football (AP Third Team)
    • Tiffany Tolbert: Flag Football (Honorable Mention)
    • Raychel Trocki: Softball (Miracle Sports Second Team)
    • Nini Underwood: Softball (Miracle Sports)
    • Marvin Washington: Football (AP Honorable Mention)

    All-America: (13)

    • Emma Chapman: Women's Swimming (NISCA Academic)
    • Elyse Decker: Women's Lacrosse
    • Elyse Decker: Women's Lacrosse (Academic)
    • Sarah Demsky: Women's Swimming (NISCA Academic)
    • Gunjan Devnani: Women's Swimming (NISCA Academic)
    • Tyler Haugh: Men's Swimming (NISCA Academic)
    • Julia James: Women's Swimming (NISCA Academic)
    • Piper Johnson: Women's Lacrosse (Academic)
    • Maddie Magrino: Women's Swimming (NISCA Academic)
    • Jake Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming (NISCA Academic)
    • Sofia Parellada: Women's Swimming (NISCA Academic)
    • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling

    West Orange / Windermere Observer Athlete of the Week: (8)

    • Tanner Ingle: Football 9-8-16
    • Maredis Colon: Women's Volleyball 9-15-16
    • Thomas Furry: Football 10-10-16
    • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Cross Country 10-21-16
    • Aalyiah Bates: Women's Soccer 11-17-16
    • Daniel Love: Men's Basketball 12-2-16
    • Vioty Milord: Women's Weightlifting 1-27-17
    • Elyse Decker: Women's Lacrosse 2-23-17

    Spectrum Sports Athlete of the Week: (3)

    • Robert Porcher: Football 11-22-16
    • Emare Hogan: Football 12-8-16
    • Tiffany Tolbert: Women's Basketball 1-5-17

    Players of the Year: (11)

    • Sydney Capers: DPHS Bob Noyes Sportsmanship Award - Male
    • Elyse Decker: DPHS Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year
    • Tyler Haugh: Men's Water Polo - Orange County Player of the Year (Spectrum Sports)
    • Tanner Ingle: Football - Orlando Sentinel Breakout Player of the Year
    • Piper Johnson: DPHS Bob Noyes Sportsmanship Award - Female
    • Maddie Magrino: DPHS Most Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year
    • Dylan Meeks: Metro Conference Male Athlete of the Year (OCPS)
    • Dylan Meeks: DPHS Most Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year
    • Jake Meisenheimer: DPHS Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year
    • Robert Porcher: Football - Central Florida Defensive Player of the Year (Orlando Sentinel)
    • Robert Porcher: Football - Central Florida Defensive Player of the Year (Spectrum Sports)

    All-Star Game Invitations: (5)

    • Emare Hogan: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game
    • Dylan Meeks: Football - Orange vs. Seminole Senior Bowl
    • Robert Porcher: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game
    • Robert Porcher: Football - Orange vs. Seminole Senior Bowl
    • Nick Smith: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game

    Coaches of the Year: (3)

    • Mike Bradley: Baseball
    • Anthony Jones: Flag Football
    • Tim Morse: Women's Lacrosse

    College Commitments: (26)

  • Aalyiah Bates: Women's Soccer - Liberty University (Virginia)
  • Henry Caldwell: Football - Mercyhurst University (Pennsylvania)
  • Sydney Capers: Football - Augustana University (South Dakota)
  • DJ Charles: Football - Campbell University (North Carolina)
  • Elyse Decker: Women's Lacrosse - University of Pennsylvania
  • Max Esperance: Football - University of Rochester
  • Gregna Fuentes: Women's Volleyball - Polk State College
  • Alejandro Galarraga: Men's Soccer - Wisconsin Lutheran College
  • Albert Gilreath: Football - Mercyhurst University (Pennsylvania)
  • Cesar Gonzalez: Men's Soccer - University of West Florida
  • Tyler Haugh: Men's Water Polo - Loyola Marymount University (California)
  • Emare Hogan: Football -  Southern Illinois University
  • Tanner Ingle: Football - University of Tennessee (2018)
  • Justin Isenhour: Men's Lacrosse - Wagner College (New York) (2018)
  • Piper Johnson: Women's Lacrosse - St. Mary's College (California)
  • Dylan Meeks: Football - University of Akron (Ohio)
  • Robert Porcher: Football - Virginia Tech
  • Fabiola Ribas: Women's Volleyball - University of South Florida
  • Cort Roedig: Baseball - Georgia Tech (2018)
  • Nick Smith: Football - University of Florida
  • Jason Sullivan: Men's Lacrosse - Cleveland State University
  • Will Sullivan: Baseball - Troy University (Alabama) (2019)
  • Tiffany Tolbert: Women's Basketball - University of North Florida
  • Nini Underwood: Softball - Lake-Sumter State College
  • Laura Wallace: Cheerleading - Georgia Tech
  • Marvin Washington: Football - University of Connecticut
  • Bookmark and Share

    Back to Announcements

    FHSAA