Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact

Announcement Details

2017-2018 Individual Athletic Awards

Metro West Conference Champions: (35)

  • Antone Alexander: Men's Track and Field - Long Jump
  • Devodney Alford: Men's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Cross Country
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling - 97 Pounds
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 170 Pounds
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • Remy Hellinger: Women's Wrestling - 113 Pounds
  • Paola Hernandez: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Aaliyah Hyacinthe: Women's Wrestling - 220 Pounds
  • Samantha Horency: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Bo Ivey: Men's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Avinash Jawahir: Men's Weightlifting - 169 Pounds
  • Shaquille Kellyman: Men's Weightlifting - 219 Pounds
  • Dereck Neal: Men's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Karoline Ortiz: Women's Wrestling - 120 Pounds
  • Luis Ortiz: Men's Cross Country
  • Trinity Rios: Women's Wrestling - 126 Pounds
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Fly
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 139 Pounds
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Wrestling - 138 Pounds
  • Michela Toussaint: Women's Wrestling - 195 Pounds
  • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 182 Pounds
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf
  • Remy Vargas: Women's Wrestling - 160 Pounds
  • Manny Vazquez: Men's Diving
Metro West Conference Runners-Up: (13)
  • Natalia Blake: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Roberts Charles: Women's Wrestling - 145 Pounds
  • Teaghan Connolly: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Weightlifting - 101 Pounds
  • Roxanne Deisseroth: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Paolo Hernandez: Women's Swimming - 100 Breaststroke
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Christian Mercado: Men's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Isabelle Nemcik: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 IM
  • Luis Ortiz: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Tyrae Scott: Men's Track and Field - 110m Hurdles
District Champions: (28)
  • Zoe Alexander: Women's Track and Field - 400m
  • Devodney Alford: Men's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Nicole Cardenas: Women's Tennis - Line Two Singles
  • Brenden Cyr: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Arron Edwards: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • JP Harman: Men's Tennis - Line Two Doubles
  • Paola Hernandez: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Samantha Horency: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Travis Jordan: Men's Tennis - Line Four Singles
  • Travis Jordan: Men's Tennis - Line Two Doubles
  • Bo Ivey: Men's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Avinash Jawahir: Men's Weightlifting - 169 Pounds
  • Shaquille Kellyman: Men's Weightlifting - 219 Pounds
  • Jackson Morrow: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Dereck Neal: Men's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Tyrae Scott: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Courtney Schwerer: Women's Tennis - Line Four Singles
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Butterfly
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 139 Pounds
  • Manny Vazquez: Men's Diving
District Runners-Up: (31)
  • Courtney Afram-Gyening: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Zoe Alexander: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Dimitri Antunes: Men's Tennis - Line Five Singles
  • Naomi Alezi: Women's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Cross Country
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Danielle Bennett: Women's Tennis - Line Three Singles
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Weightlifting - 101 Pounds
  • Shakaeja Dore: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Ja Kiel Etienne: Men's Wrestling - 170 Pounds
  • Luis Forestal: Men's Wrestling - 182 Pounds
  • Ebone Fortilien: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • JP Harman: Men's Tennis - Line Two Singles
  • Tyrese Hicks: Men's Wrestling - 113 Pounds
  • Gabrielle Matthews: Women's Track and Field - 300m Hurdles
  • Gabrielle Matthews: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Irmiris Mendez: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Christian Mercado: Men's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Robelina Michel: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Isabelle Nemcik: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 100 Butterfly
  • Luis Ortiz: Men's Cross Country
  • Noelani Schwartz: Women's Weightlifting - 183 Pounds
  • Luke Simon: Men's Tennis - Line Three Singles
  • Luke Simon: Men's Tennis - Line One Doubles
  • Reece Simon: Men's Tennis - Line One Singles
  • Reece Simon: Men's Tennis - Line One Doubles
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf
Regional Champions: (5)
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • Avinash Jawahir: Men's Weightlifting - 169 Pounds
  • Shaquille Kellyman: Men's Weightlifting - 219 Pounds
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 139 Pounds
  • Manny Vazquez: Men's Diving
Regional Runners-Up:
  • Devodney Alford: Men's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Dereck Neal: Men's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
State Runners-Up: (4)
  • Naomi Alezi: Women's Wrestling - 197 Pounds
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling - 99 Pounds
  • Aaliyah Hyacinthe: Women's Wrestling - 222 Pounds
  • Manny Vazquez: Men's Diving
State Champions: (5)
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 172 Pounds
  • Karoline Ortiz: Women's Wrestling - 122 Pounds
  • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 197 Pounds
  • Remy Vargas: Women's Wrestling - 162 Pounds
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Wrestling - 287 Pounds
All-Metro West Conference: (51)
  • Antone Alexander: Men's Track and Field - Long Jump
  • Devodney Alford: Men's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Cross Country
  • Isabela Bartczak: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • John Campbell: Football
  • Widelin Charles: Men's Soccer
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling - 97 Pounds
  • Marissa Gilman: Women's Bowling
  • Gabriel Gonzalez-Alcala: Men's Soccer
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 170 Pounds
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Emma Hallson: Women's Golf (Academic)
  • Remy Hellinger: Women's Wrestling - 113 Pounds
  • Paola Hernandez: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Tyrese Hicks: Men's Wrestling - 113 Pounds
  • Samantha Horency: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Aaliyah Hyacinthe: Women's Wrestling - 220 Pounds
  • Tanner Ingle: Football
  • Brice Ingram: Football
  • Bo Ivey: Men's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Avinash Jawahir: Men's Weightlifting - 169 Pounds
  • Bobby Johnson: Football
  • Jennifer Jung: Women's Golf
  • Shaquille Kellyman: Men's Weightlifting - 219 Pounds
  • Dereck Neal: Men's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Daniel Love: Men's Basketball
  • Micah Martin: Men's Soccer
  • BeSean McCray: Football
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Karoline Ortiz: Women's Wrestling - 120 Pounds
  • Luis Ortiz: Men's Cross Country
  • Mallory Porcher: Women's Volleyball
  • Japerri Powell: Football
  • Jaquarri Powell: Football
  • Trinity Rios: Women's Wrestling - 126 Pounds
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Fly
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 139 Pounds
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Wrestling - 138 Pounds
  • Michela Toussaint: Women's Wrestling - 138 Pounds
  • Noelani Schwartz: Women's Weightlifting (Academic)
  • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 195 Pounds
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf
  • Remy Vargas: Women's Wrestling - 160 Pounds
  • Manny Vazquez: Men's Diving

All-Central Florida: (16)

  • Gabriel Gonzalez-Alcala: Men's Soccer (Second Team)
  • Zoe Alexander: Women’s Basketball (Honorable Mention)
  • John Campbell: Football
  • Stephen Dix: Football (Second Team)
  • Tanner Ingle: Football
  • Madison Lamb: Women's Soccer (Second Team)
  • Daniel Love: Men's Basketball (Third Team)
  • Micah Martin: Men's Soccer (Third Team)
  • BeSean McCray: Football (Second Team)
  • Carmel de Oliveira: Women's Soccer (Third Team)
  • Mallory Porcher: Women's Volleyball (Honorable Mention)
  • Japerri Powell: Football
  • Jaquarri Powell: Football
  • Dylan Smith: Men's Soccer (Honorable Mention)
  • Manny Vazquez: Men’s Diving
  • Chloe Washington: Women's Soccer (Honorable Mention)

All-State: (11)

  • Devodney Alford: Football - Second Team (Florida HS Football)
  • Davarius Bargnare: Football - Honorable Mention (Florida HS Football)
  • John Campbell: Football (USA Today)
  • John Campbell: Football (Florida HS Football)
  • Stephen Dix: Football - Third Team (Florida HS Football)
  • Tanner Ingle: Football - Second Team (Florida HS Football)
  • BeSean McCray: Football (Florida HS Football)
  • Japerri Powell: Football (Florida HS Football)
  • Jaquarri Powell: Football (Florida HS Football)
  • Sterling Stockwell: Football - Second Team (Florida HS Football)
  • Cameron Williams: Football - Honorable Mention (Florida HS Football)

All-America: (8)

  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling (USA Wrestling)
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Swimming (Academic)
  • Caroline Grzeszczak: Women's Water Polo (Academic)
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Diving (Academic)
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Swimming (Academic)
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Water Polo (Academic)
  • Bailey Valdes: Women's Swimming (Academic)
  • Bailey Valdes: Women's Water Polo (Academic)

West Orange Times Observer Spotlighted Athletes: (5)

  • Laura Misko: Women's Volleyball 8-23-17
  • Manny Vazquez: Men's Diving 9-6-17
  • Alex Kaiser: Men's Water Polo 3-28-18
  • Shaquille Kellyman: Men's Weightlifting 4-6-18
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf 4-12-18

Orlando Touchdown Club Player of the Week:

  • Stephen Dix: 9-1-17

OCPS Athlete of the Month:

  • Devodney Alford: Football - September, 2017
  • Chloe Washington: Women's Soccer - December, 2017

All-Star Game Invitations: (7)

  • Devodney Alford: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game (Lake Howell)
  • John Campbell: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game (Lake Howell)
  • Tanner Ingle: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game (Lake Howell)
  • Madison Lamb: Women's Soccer - Orange vs. Seminole All-Star Game (Winter Park)
  • Carmel de Oliveira: Women's Soccer - Orange vs. Seminole All-Star Game (Winter Park)
  • Luis Ortiz: Men's Cross Country - FACA All-Star Classic (Lakeland)
  • Cort Roedig: Baseball - FACA All-Star Game (Lakeland)

College Commitments: (30)

  • Devodney Alford: Football - Indiana Wesleyan University
  • Josh Arent: Baseball - Piedmont International University (North Carolina)
  • Davarius Bargnare: Football - Georgia Southern University
  • John Campbell: Football - University of Miami
  • Milexa Cardona: Women's Volleyball - Delaware State University
  • Braxton Clark: Football - University of Nebraska
  • Malik Clark: Football - University of Mary (North Dakota)
  • Justine Decker: Women's Lacrosse - Columbia University (2019)
  • Michael Fox: Football - University of Central Arkansas
  • Joe Gulla: Football - Brown University (Rhode Island)
  • August Haymaker: Baseball - North Carolina State University
  • Tanner Ingle: Football - North Carolina State University
  • Brice Ingram: Football - Florida A&M University
  • Bobby Johnson: Football - Thomas More College (Kentucky)
  • Madison Lamb: Women's Soccer - Pfeiffer University (North Carolina)
  • Daniel Love: Men's Basketball - Mercer University (Georgia)
  • Dwight May: Football - Warner University (Florida)
  • BeSean McCray: Football - University of Central Arkansas
  • Jecquari McKinght: Football - Lincoln University (Pennsylvania)
  • Laura Misko: Beach Volleyball - Stetson University (2019)
  • Sebastian Oetterer: Baseball - St. Michael's College (Vermont)
  • Carmel de Oliveira: Women's Soccer - East Carolina University
  • Roseleen Olivares: Women's Swimming - Pontifical Catholic University (Puerto Rico)
  • Jorden Peace: Baseball - Thomas Nelson CC (Virginia)
  • Tarrie Reese: Football - Mercyhurst University (Pennsylvania)
  • Cort Roedig: Baseball - Georgia Tech
  • Sterling Stockwell: Football - Tulane University
  • Will Sullivan: Baseball - Troy University (Alabama) (2019)
  • Remy Vargas: Women's Wrestling - University of Jamestown (North Dakota)
  • Christian Williams: Football - ASA College (Miami)

Players of the Year:

  • Devodney Alford: Football - Semper Fidelis Dr. Phillips Player of the Year (MaxPreps)
  • Japerri Powell: Football - Florida HS Football Class 8A Most Valuable Palyer

Coach of the Year:

  • Rodney Wells: Football - Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A Coach of the Year
  • Rodney Wells: Football - USA Today Coach of the Year All Classifications

Bookmark and Share

Back to Announcements

FHSAA