Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact

Announcement Details

2011-2012 Individual Athletic Awards

Orlando Sentinel Athlete of the Week: (10)

  • Ashley Diedrich: Women's Volleyball (9-8-11)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country (10-6-11)
  • Trey Griffey: Football (11-10-11)
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming (11-17-11)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country (11-24-11)
  • Isaac Lane: Men's Basketball (12-15-11)
  • Shya Garrett: Flag Football (4-19-12)
  • Peter San Pedro: Men's Tennis (4-26-12)
  • Cooper Vissers: Men's Tennis (4-26-12)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field (5-10-12)

Brighthouse Sports Network Player of the Week: (10)

  • Trey Griffey: Football (11-9-11)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country (11-22-11)
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball (12-7-11)
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball (1-25-12)
  • Sydnei McCaskill: Women's Basketball (2-3-12)
  • Hannah Schaible: Women's Basketball (2-22-12)
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Water Polo (3-30-12)
  • Jade Cheek: Flag Football (5-1-12)
  • Ryan Larson: Baseball (5-8-12)
  • Daija Phillips: Flag Football (5-8-12)

Orlando Touchdown Club Player of the Week: (3)

  • Nick Patti (9-8-11)
  • Zach Hitchens (9-22-11)
  • Trey Griffey (11-16-11)

Orlando Sentinel Scholar-Athlete of the Week: (4)

  • Riley O'Donnell: Women's Bowling (9-22-11)
  • Hannah Schaible: Women's Basketball (12-8-11)
  • Zach Pindar: Men's Basketball (2-2-12)
  • Katherine Breese: Women's Lacrosse (3-22-12)

Orlando Sentinel Team of the Week: (3)

  • Women's Cross Country (10-13-11)
  • Women's Basketball (3-1-12)
  • Men's Water Polo (3-15-12)
All District: (5)
  • Katherine Breese: Women's Lacrosse
  • Mia Emmerson: Women's Lacrosse
  • Elizabeth Hales: Women's Lacrosse (Honorable Mention)
  • Sarah Hamp: Women's Lacrosse (Honorable Mention)
  • Cymber Larkin: Women's Lacrosse
All-Metro West Conference: (85)
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming
  • Izzy Almontaser: Men's Tennis
  • Phillip Amone: Football
  • Ed Baker: Men's Swimming
  • Sarah Baron: Women's Tennis
  • Robbie Barrett: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Brad Bindas: Men's Weightlifting
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field
  • Collin Brandt: Men's Water Polo
  • Katherine Breese: Women's Lacrosse
  • Mary Campbell: Women's Water Polo
  • Meredith Canty: Women's Water Polo
  • Jade Cheek: Flag Football
  • Cindy Cheng: Women's Swimming
  • Maria Contreras: Women's Tennis
  • A.J. Cunningham: Men's Track and Field
  • Kaleigh DeHart: Women's Swimming
  • Ashley Diedrich: Women's Volleyball
  • Rachel Dytrych: Women's Water Polo
  • Kaley Eastwood: Softball
  • Mia Emmerson: Women's Lacrosse
  • Bruno Ferreira: Men's Water Polo
  • Jack Flaherty: Baseball
  • Mike Flaherty: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Brett Forward: Men's Lacrosse
  • Luciana Franca: Women's Soccer (second team)
  • Shya Garrett: Flag Football
  • Reggis Glover: Men's Track and Field
  • Alex Gotowala: Women's Soccer (second team)
  • Ajay Govindaraj: Men's Tennis (second team)
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball
  • Trey Griffey: Football
  • Justus Griffith: Men's Weightlifting
  • Elizabeth Hales: Women's Lacrosse
  • Malia Harrison: Flag Football
  • Walker Haymaker: Baseball
  • Al Hernandez: Men's Swimming
  • Kevin Hoppey: Men's Lacrosse
  • Craig Jackson: Men's Lacrosse (second team)
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Cross Country
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Track and Field
  • Andrew Johnson: Men's Volleyball
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Track and Field (Academic)
  • Sarah Lang: Softball
  • Cymber Larkin: Women's Lacrosse
  • Timothy Le: Men's Lacrosse (Academic)
  • Shannon MacNeil: Women's Water Polo (Honorable Mention)
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming
  • Logan Maladecki: Men's Volleyball
  • Sydnei McCaskill: Women's Basketball
  • John Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming
  • Liane Merritt: Women's Golf (Academic)
  • Zoe Monge: Women's Tennis
  • Kira Myers: Women's Track and Field
  • Jackie Nartowicz: Women's Soccer (second team)
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Swimming
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Water Polo
  • Nick Patti: Football
  • Anais Pena: Women's Cross Country
  • Annais Pena: Women's Track and Field
  • Ian Perkins: Men's Swimming
  • Daija Phillips: Flag Football
  • Zach Pindar: Men's Basketball (Academic)
  • RaShawn Powell: Men's Basketball
  • Jakob Probst: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Sam Ranieri: Football
  • Peter San Pedro: Men's Tennis
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football
  • Nicole Schneiter: Women's Soccer (Academic)
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming
  • Ryan Staton: Men's Water Polo
  • Rachel Stephen: Women's Bowling (Academic)
  • Simon Sun: Men's Weightlifting (Academic)
  • Ian Supra: Men's Swimming
  • Ryan Totten: Men's Lacrosse (second team)
  • Virnaliz Trinidad: Women's Track and Field
  • Billy Underwood: Baseball (Honorable Mention)
  • Sara Veuleger: Women's Tennis (second team)
  • Ashley Vevera: Women's Soccer (second team)
  • Cooper Vissers: Men's Tennis
  • Dexter Wiley: Men's Lacrosse (second team)
  • Mao Young: Women's Golf

All-Orange County: (19)

  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field
  • Katherine Breese: Women's Lacrosse
  • Jade Cheek: Women's Basketball
  • Cindy Cheng: Women's Swimming
  • Erika Figueroa: Women's Volleyball
  • Brett Forward: Men's Lacrosse
  • Walker Haymaker: Baseball
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Cross Country
  • Isaac Lane: Men's Basketball
  • Roderick Lawrence: Men's Basketball
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Water Polo
  • John Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Swimming
  • Daija Phillips: Flag Football
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football
  • Evan Staton: Men's Water Polo
  • Rachel Stephen: Women's Bowling
  • Mao Young: Women's Golf
All-Central Florida: (40)
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming
  • Tyler Aycock: Men's Diving (second team)
  • Sarah Baron: Women's Tennis
  • Brad Bindas: Men's Weightlifting (second team)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field
  • Collin Brandt: Men's Water Polo (second team)
  • Mary Campbell: Women's Water Polo
  • Meredith Canty: Women's Water Polo (third team)
  • Jade Cheek: Flag Football
  • Maria Contreras: Women's Tennis (second team)
  • Teahana Daniels: Women's Track and Field (second team)
  • Reed Davis: Men's Water Polo (third team)
  • Ashley Diedrich: Women's Volleyball (second team)
  • Ashley Diedrich: Flag Football (second team)
  • Rachel Dytrych: Women's Water Polo (second team)
  • Bruno Ferreira: Men's Water Polo (second team)
  • Jack Flaherty: Baseball (second team)
  • Shya Garrett: Flag Football
  • Reggie Glover: Men's Track and Field (second team)
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball
  • Trey Griffey: Football
  • Malia Harrison: Flag Football (second team)
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Cross Country (second team)
  • Andrew Johnson: Men's Volleyball (second team)
  • Shannon MacNeil: Women's Water Polo (third team)
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming (second team)
  • Logan Maladecki: Men's Volleyball
  • Sydnei McCaskill: Women's Basketball
  • Matt Milano: Football (second team)
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming (second team)
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Water Polo
  • Nick Patti: Football
  • Annais Pena: Women's Cross Country (second team)
  • RaShawn Powell: Men's Basketball (second team)
  • Peter San Pedro: Men's Tennis
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football
  • Hannah Schaible: Women's Basketball
  • Ryan Staton; Men's Water Polo
  • Cooper Vissers: Men's Tennis (second team)

All-State: (13)

  • Jade Cheek: Flag Football
  • Ashley Diedrich: Flag Football (Honorable Mention)
  • Shya Garrett: Flag Football (second team)
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball 
  • Trey Griffey: Football
  • Malia Harrison: Flag Football (second team)
  • Isaac Lane: Men's Basketball 
  • Sydnei McCaskill: Women's Basketball 
  • Matt Milano: Football (third team) 
  • Nick Patti: Football
  • RaShawn Powell: Men's Basketball (FABC)
  • RaShawn Powell: Men's Basketball (FACA)
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football 
Metro West Conference Champions: (42)
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 50 free
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 100 fly
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Ed Baker: Men's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Brad Bindas: Men's Weightlifting - 169 pounds
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m relay
  • Cindy Cheng: Women's Swimming - 100 back
  • Cindy Cheng: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Cindy Cheng: Women's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • A.J. Cunningham: Men's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Kaleigh DeHart: Women's Swimming - 100 breast
  • Kaleigh DeHart: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Reggie Glover: Men's Track and Field - 400m
  • Justus Griffith: Men's Weightlifting - 119 pounds
  • Al Hernandez: Men's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Al Hernandez: Men's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Amber Johnson: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m relay
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 100 free
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • John Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 500 free
  • Kira Myers: Women's Track and Field - Pole Vault
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming - 100 free
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Annais Pena: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m relay
  • Ian Perkins: Men's Swimming - 50 free
  • Ian Perkins: Men's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Ian Perkins: Men's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Andy Sevilla: Wrestling - 152 pounds
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 100 breast
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Evan Staton: Men's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Ian Supra: Men's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Ian Supra: Men's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Virnaliz Trinidad: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m relay
District Champions: (34)
  • Chris Abad: Wrestling - 285 lb weight class
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 100 fly
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Izzy Almontaser: Men's Tennis - line three singles
  • Sarah Baron: Women's Tennis - line one singles
  • Sarah Baron: Women's Tennis - line one doubles
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Cindy Cheng: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Maria Contreras: Women's Tennis - line one doubles
  • A.J. Cunningham: Men's Track and Field - 1600m
  • A.J. Cunningham: Men's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Teahna Daniels: Women's Track and Field - 100m
  • Kaleigh DeHart: Women's Swimming - 100 breast
  • Kaleigh DeHart: Women's Swimming -  200 medley relay
  • Bruno Ferreira: Men's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Reggie Glover: Men's Track and Field - 400m
  • Ajay Govindaraj: Men's Tennis - line four singles
  • Justus Griffith: Wrestling - 106 lb weight class
  • Al Hernandez: Men's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • John Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Austin Olivares: Men's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Ian Perkins: Men's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Ian Perkins: Men's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Peter San Pedro: Men's Tennis - line one doubles
  • Andy Sevilla: Wrestling - 152 lb weight class
  • Maurice Small: Wrestling - 170 lb weight class
  • Ian Supra: Men's Swimming - 50 free
  • Ian Supra: Men's Swimming - 200 free relay
  • Cooper Vissers: Men's Tennis - line two singles
  • Cooper Vissers: Men's Tennis - line one doubles
Regional Champions: (9)
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 100 fly
  • Angela Algee: Women's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Cindy Cheng: Women's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Teahna Daniels: Women's Track and Field - 100m
  • Emily Kliewer: Women's Swimming - 400 free relay
  • Allie Magrino: Women's Swimming - 400 free relay
State Champions: (6)
  • Angela Algee - Women's Swimming - 100 fly
  • Bridget Blake - Women's Cross Country
  • Bridget Blake - Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Bridget Blake - Women's Track and Field - 3200m
  • Peter San Pedro - Men's Tennis - Doubles
  • Cooper Vissers - Men's Tennis - Doubles
Players of the Year: (17)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country - Brighthouse Sports Network Orange County Runner of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country - Orlando Sentinel Orange County Runner of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country - Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Runner of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country - Florida Dairy Farmers Class 4A State Runner of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - Orlando Sentinel Orange County Runner of the Year
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Track and Field - Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Runner of the Year
  • Katherine Breese: Women's Lacrosse - Orlando Sentinel All-Academic Team
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball - FABC Class 8A State Player of the Year
  • Taryn Griffey: Women's Basketball - Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A State Player of the Year
  • Jack Orchard: Men's Water Polo - Brighthouse Sports Network Orange County Player of the Year
  • Nick Patti: Football - Brighthouse Sports Network Orange County Offensive Player of the Year
  • Nick Patti: Football - Orlando Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Year
  • Nick Patti: Football - Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A State Player of the Year
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football - Brighthouse Sports Network Orange County Player of the Year
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football - Orlando Sentinel Orange County Player of the Year
  • Hannah Schaible: Flag Football - Orlando Sentinel Central Florida Player of the Year
  • Hannah Schaible: Women's Volleyball; Women's Basketball; Flag Football - Orlando Sentinel Female Athlete of the Year
All-Star Game Invitations: (20)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country - Foot Locker Southeast Regional Championship (Charlotte, North Carolina)
  • Bridget Blake: Women's Cross Country - Foot Locker National Championship (San Diego, California)
  • Katherine Breese: Women's Lacrosse - U.S> Lacrosse Senior All-Star Game
  • Marcus Chapman: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl (Orlando)
  • Mia Emmerson: Women's Lacrosse - U.S. Lacrosse Senior All-Star Game
  • Marcus Gonzalez: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl (Orlando)
  • Trey Griffey: Football - Under Armour All-American Game (St. Petersburg, Florida)
  • Elizabeth Hales: Women's Lacrosse - Florida National Team
  • Craig Jackson: Men's Lacrosse - U.S. Lacrosse Senior All-Star Game
  • Andrew Johnson: Men's Volleyball - Orange County All-Star Game
  • Isaac Lane: Men's Basketball -  UNCF All-Star Game
  • Roderick Lawrence: Men's Basketball - UNCF All-Star Game
  • Logan Maladecki: Men's Volleyball - Orange County All-Star Game
  • Nick Patti: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game (Altamonte Springs, Florida)
  • Nick Patti: Football - Semper Fidelis All-American Bowl (Phoenix, Arizona)
  • Annais Pena: Women's Cross Country - FACA All-Star Meet (Tallahassee, Florida)
  • Sam Ranieri: Football - Central Florida All-Star Game (Altamonte Springs, Florida)
  • David Saintbien: Football - Orange County Senior Bowl (Orlando)
  • RYan Totten: Men's Lacrosse - U.S. Lacrosse Senior All-Star Game
  • Dexter Wiley: Men's Lacrosse - U.S. Lacrosse Senior All-Star Game
College Commitments: (25)
  • Phillip Amone: Football - Brigham Young University 
  • Tyler Aycock: Men's Diving - Florida Atlantic University
  • Mary Campbell: Women's Water Polo - Indiana University
  • A.J. Cunningham: Men's Track and Field - University of West Florida
  • Ashley Diedrich: Women's Volleyball - University of South Carolina - Aiken
  • Mia Emmerson: Women's Lacrosse - Lees McRae College (North Carolina)
  • Erika Figueroa: Women's Volleyball - East Carolina University
  • Jack Flaherty: Baseball - University of Notre Dame
  • Trey Griffey: Football - University of Arizona
  • Walker Haymaker: Baseball - Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Andrew Johnson: Men's Volleyball - Elmira College (New York)
  • Dylan Jones: Baseball - Lake-Sumter College 
  • Logan Kruse: Men's Track and Field - Rice University
  • Isaac Lane: Men's Basketball - Miami-Dade College
  • Sarah Lang: Softball - University of Maryland (2013)
  • Ryan Larson: Baseball - University of Florida (2013)
  • Roderick Lawrence: Men's Basketball - Morehead State University (Kentucky)
  • Nick Patti: Football - Boise State University
  • Jalen Phillips: Baseball - Duke University
  • Annais Pena: Women's Track and Field - University of Tampa
  • Jecoliah Pratt: Softball - Hampton University (Virginia)
  • Sam Ranieri: Football - College of the Holy Cross
  • Daniel Rodriguez: Baseball - Lawson State CC (Alabama)
  • Virnaliz Trinidad: Women's Cross Country - University of West Florida
  • Taylor Zimmerman: Women's Basketball - Warner University

Coach of the Year: (10)

  • April Ball: Men's Volleyball- Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Flag Football - Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Anthony Jones: Women's Basketball - Florida Dairy Farmers Class 8A Coach of the Year
  • Apryle Nickson: Men's Swimming - Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Apryle Nickson: Women's Swimming - Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Leo Ramirez: Women's Water Polo - Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Leo Ramirez: Men's Water Polo - Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Tommy Tucker: Men's Tennis - Metro West Conference Coach of the Year
  • Russell Wambles: Athletic Director - Brighthouse Sports Network Orange County Athletic Director of the Year
  • Kerry Watson: Women's Lacrosse - Metro West Conference Coach of the Year

 

Bookmark and Share

Back to Announcements

FHSAA