Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact

Announcement Details

2018-2019 Individual Athletic Awards

Metro West Conference Champions: (18)

  • Naomi Alezi: Women's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Naomi Alezi: Women's Wrestling - 197 Pounds
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling - 106 Pounds
  • Daniel Demontagnac:  Men's Track and Field - Triple Jump
  • Juliana Diaz: Women's Wrestling - 117 Pounds
  • Grace Fay: Women's Weightlifting - 110 Pounds
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 160 Pounds
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Wrestling - 287 Pounds
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Armelle Oliantus: Women's Track and Field - 100m Hurdles
  • Karoline Ortiz: Women's Wrestling - 128 Pounds
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Zamora St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 129 Pounds
  • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 222 Pounds
  • Cameron Williams: Men's Weightlifting - 219 Pounds

Metro West Conference Runners-Up: (19)

  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Daniel Demontagnac:  Men's Track and Field - High Jump
  • Arron Edwards: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Jennifer Gabriel: Women's Wrestling - 147 Pounds
  • Skyy Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 172 Pounds
  • Jacquez Jones: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Oshny Leger:  Men's Track and Field - Pole Vault
  • Jasmine Little: Women's Track and Field - 1600m
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Gabrielle Matthews: Women's Track and Field - 100m Hurdles
  • Gabrielle Matthews: Women's Track and Field - 300m Hurdles
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Tyliyah Smith: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • James Sweet: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Jalen Thompson: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf
  • Myles Wiley: Men's Track and Field - 400m
  • Myles Wiley: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay

District Champions: (36)

  • Naomi Alezi: Women's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Andrew Campos: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Nicole Cardenas: Women's Tennis - Doubles Line 2
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Daniel Demontagnac: Men's Track and Field - Triple Jump
  • Shakaeja Dore: Women's Track and Field - 100m
  • Shakaeja Dore: Women's Track and Field - 200m
  • Shakaeja Dore: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Domanique Douglas: Women's Track and Field - Triple Jump
  • Arron Edwards: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Grace Fay: Women's Weightlifting - 110 Pounds
  • Ebone Fortilien: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Pasquale Fortunato: Men's Tennis - Singles Line 5
  • Sole Fratila: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Juliana Gomes: Women's Tennis - Doubles Line 2
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • Tyrese Hicks: Men's Wrestling - 113 Pounds
  • Nivon Holland: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Jacquez Jones: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Jacquez Jones: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Hayden Joossens: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Travis Jordan: Men's Tennis - Singles Line 4
  • Rayanna Mathis: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Josh Matzner: Men's Cross Country
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Emmanuel Pierre: Men's Track and Field - 200m
  • Emmanuel Pierre: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Lourdes Safford: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 100m Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Zamora St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 129 Pounds
  • James Sweet: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Jalen Thompson: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf
  • Myles Wiley: Men's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Cameron Williams: Men's Weightlifting - 219 Pounds

District Runners-Up: (40)

  • Zoe Alexander: Women's Track and Field - 400m
  • Zoe Alexander: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay Relay
  • Destinee Alford: Women's Weightlifting - 183 Pounds
  • Nicole Cardenas: Women's Tennis - Singles Line 2
  • Jarvia Carr: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Max Collingwood: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Teaghan Connolly: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Weightlifting - 101 Pounds
  • Roxanne Deisseroth: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Angelle Domingue: Women's Weightlifting - 169 Pounds
  • Domanique Douglas: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • Ebone Fortilien: Women's Track and Field - Long Jump
  • Juliana Gomes: Women's Tennis - Singles Line 1
  • Amber He: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Sam Horency: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Javarious Johnson: Men's Track and Field - High Jump
  • Hayden Joossens: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Jasmine Little: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 800m Relay
  • Ana Luisa Cotta: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Gabe Madej: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Gabrielle Matthews: Women's Track and Field - 300m Hurdles
  • Rayanna Mathis: Women's Track and Field - 4 x 400m Relay
  • McKenzie Moreland: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Mas Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 Freestyle Relay
  • Giovany Preval: Men's Wrestling - 138 Pounds
  • Courtney Schwerer: Women's Tennis - Singles Line 3
  • Gabriela Serpa Women's Weightlifting - 110 Pounds
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Ni'Kira Smith: Women's Weightlifting - 139 Pounds
  • Tyliah Smith: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • James Sweet: Men's Swimming - 200 Medley Relay
  • Ethan Vanz: Men's Wrestling - 120 Pounds
  • Amanda Wall: Women's Tennis - Singles Line 4
  • Gus Wesserfirer: Men's Tennis - Singles Line 3
  • Gus Wesserfirer: Men's Tennis - Doubles Line 2
  • Abdullah Zaman: Men's Tennis - Singles Line 2
  • Abdullah Zaman: Men's Tennis - Doubles Line 2

Regional Champions: (5)

  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Zamora St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 129 Pounds
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf
  • Cameron Williams: Men's Weightlifting - 219 Pounds

Regional Runners-Up: (5)

  • Destinee Alford: Women's Weightlifting - 183 Pounds
  • Grace Fay: Women's Weightlifting - 115 Pounds
  • Megan Rush: Women's Weightlifting - 119 Pounds
  • Terriah Scott: Women's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Tyliyah Smith: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited

State Champions: (6)

  • Jennifer Charles: Women's Wrestling - 134 Pounds
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling - 100 Pounds
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 162 Pounds
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Wrestling - 287 Pounds
  • Karoline Ortiz: Women's Wrestling - 128 Pounds
  • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 222 Pounds

State Runners-Up:

  • Naomi Alezi: Women's Wrestling - 199 Pounds
  • Juliana DIaz: Women's Wrestling - 117 Pounds

All-Metro West Conference: (29)

  • Zoe Alexander: Women's Basketball 
  • Naomi Alezi: Women's Weightlifting - 199 Pounds
  • Naomi Alezi: Women's Wrestling - 197 Pounds
  • Bryan Bell-Anderson: Football
  • Jessica Corredor: Women's Wrestling - 106 Pounds
  • Daniel Demontagnac:  Men's Track and Field - Triple Jump
  • Juliana Diaz: Women's Wrestling - 117 Pounds
  • Stephen Dix: Football
  • Grace Fay: Women's Weightlifting - 110 Pounds
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - 160 Pounds
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Weightlifting - Unlimited
  • Amani Guzman: Women's Wrestling - 287 Pounds
  • Jasmine Little: Women's Cross Country
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Josh Matzner: Men's Cross Country
  • Kaitlyn Montague: Women's Soccer
  • Armelle Oliantus: Women's Track and Field - 100m Hurdles
  • Karoline Ortiz: Women's Wrestling - 128 Pounds
  • Mallory Porcher: Women's Volleyball
  • Japerri Powell: Football
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Jada St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 154 Pounds
  • Zamora St. Cyr: Women's Weightlifting - 129 Pounds
  • Shedeline Ulysse: Women's Wrestling - 222 Pounds
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf
  • Jessica Vazquez: Women's Golf (Academic)
  • Marika Virthe: Women's Volleyball
  • Cameron Williams: Men's Weightlifting
All-Central Florida: (9)
  • Zoe Alexander: Women's Basketball (Third Team)
  • Stephen Dix: Football
  • Shawn Lalmoni: Mens Golf (Honorable Mention)
  • Kaitlyn Montague: Women's Soccer (Second Team)
  • Mallory Porcher: Women's Volleyball
  • Japerri Powell: Football
  • Jaquarri Powell: Football
  • Abdoulaye Thiam: Men's Basketball (Honorable Mention)
  • Brendan Valdes: Men’s Golf

All-State: (3)

  • Stephen Dix: Football (Florida HS Football)
  • Japerri Powell: Football (Florida HS Football)
  • Jaquarri Powell: Football (Florida HS Football)

All-Star Game Invitations:

  • Matthew Clark: Men's Soccer - Orange vs. Seminole Senior All-Star Game
  • Dylan Smith: Men's Soccer - Orange vs. Seminole Senior All-Star Game

Players of the Year: (3)

  • Mallory Porcher: Women's Volleyball - OCPS Fall Sports Female Athlete of the Year
  • Will Sullivan: Baseball - FACA District 11 Class 9A Player of the Year
  • Raychel Trocki: Softball - OCPS Spring Sports Female Athlete of the Year

College Commitments: (38)

  • Zoe Alexander: Women's Basketball - Sante Fe College (Florida)
  • Kambria Barry: Women's Lacrosse - Savannah College of Art and Design (Georgia)
  • Bryan Bell-Anderson: Football - Columbia University (New York)
  • Layla Benaissa: Women’s Lacrosse – Keiser University (Florida)
  • Dejia Benn: Softball - Webber International University (Florida)
  • Logan Bryan: Baseball - CCBC Catonsville (Maryland)
  • Mathew Crawford: Men's Bowling - Bethel College (Tennessee)
  • Jon Diedrich: Men's Volleyball - Purdue University - Ft. Wayne
  • Stephen Dix: Football - Florida State University (2020)
  • Zariah Durham: Women's Lacrosse - Embry-Riddle University (Florida)
  • Arron Edwards: Football - Central Methodist University (Missouri)
  • Brandon Fields: Football / Baseball - University of South Carolina (2020)
  • Josh Gabbidon: Football - Curry College (Massachusetts)
  • Diego Garcia-Chirinos: Baseball - Bethune-Cookman University
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - Missouri Baptist University
  • Jacob Hartman: Baseball - Lander University (South Carolina)
  • Tyrese Hicks: Men's Wrestling - Northland College (Minnesota)
  • Truly Le: Women's Basketball - Husson University (Maine)
  • Gracie Lopez: Softball - Ave Maria University (Florida)
  • Frank Maciejczyk: Football - St. Thomas University (Florida)
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Water Polo - University of California-Irvine
  • Raymond Negron-Valero: Baseball - Indian River State College (Florida)
  • Karoline Ortiz: Women's Wrestling - Missouri Baptist University
  • Alexander Pineau: Men's Lacrosse - Keiser University (Florida)
  • Mallory Porcher: Women's Volleyball - North Carolina A&T University
  • Japerri Powell: Football - Wayne State College (Nebraska)
  • Jaquarri Powell: Football - Wayne State College (Nebraska)
  • Christian Przybysz: Football - Ave Maria University (Florida)
  • Karina Ramos: Cheerleading - Webber International University (Florida)
  • Dylan Smith: Men's Soccer - Oglethorpe University (Georgia)
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - Gardner-Webb University (North Carolina)
  • Will Sullivan: Baseball - Troy University (Alabama)
  • Raychel Trocki: Softball - Florida Tech
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf - Auburn University (2021)
  • Cameron Williams: Football - Florida Tech
  • Marika Virthe: Women's Volleyball - Northeastern University (Massachusetts) (2020)
  • Jaylin Wodford: Football - Ft. Scott CC (Kansas)
  • Nic Zampaglione: Men's Lacrosse - Keiser University (Florida)
West Orange Observer Student Spotlight: (4)
  • Jasmine Little: Women's Cross Country - 9-6-18
  • Joey Hodges: Men's Golf - 10-19-18
  • Zoe Alexander: Women's Basketball - 12-13-18
  • Abdoulaye Thiam: Men’s Basketball - 1-3-19

Coach of the Year: (3)

  • Samantha Hoffman: Competitive Cheerleading 
  • Billy Matthews: Women's Soccer
  • Ben Sokolowsky: Women's Weightlifting

 

Bookmark and Share

Back to Announcements

FHSAA