Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact

Announcement Details

2018-2019 Individual Athletic Awards

Metro West Conference Champions: (3)

  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 500 Freestyle
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Freestyle
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 Backstroke

Metro West Conference Runners-Up: (6)

  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 50 Freestyle
  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • James Sweet: Men's Swimming - 400 Freestyle Relay
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf

District Champions: (8)

  • Gavin Collins: Men's Swimming - 400 freestyle relay
  • Sole Fratila: Men's Swimming - 500 freestyle
  • Hayden Joossens: Men's Swimming - 400 freestyle relay
  • Josh Matzner: Men's Cross Country
  • Max Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 400 freestyle relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 backstroke
  • James Sweet: Men's Swimming - 400 freestyle relay
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf

District Runners-Up: (12)

  • Max Collingwood: Men's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Sam Horency: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Hayden Joossens: Men's Swimming - 200 freestyle relay
  • Ana Luisa Cotta: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Gabe Madej: Men's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 200 freestyle relay
  • McKenzie Moreland: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Mas Meisenheimer: Men's Swimming - 200 freestyle relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 200 medley relay
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 freestyle
  • James Sweet: Men's Swimming - 200 medley relay

Regional Champions:

  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf

All-Metro West Conference: (3)

  • Dan Magrino: Men's Swimming - 500 freestyle
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 backstroke
  • Kayla Smith: Women's Swimming - 100 freestyle

College Commitments: (12)

  • Kambria Barry: Women's Lacrosse - Savannah College of Art and Design (Georgia)
  • Bryan Bell-Anderson: Football - Columbia University (New York)
  • Jon Diedrich: Men's Volleyballl - Purdue University - Ft. Wayne
  • Zariah Durham: Women's Lacrosse - Embry-Riddle University (Florida)
  • Brandon Fields: Football / Baseball - University of South Carolina (2020)
  • Shania Gowan: Women's Wrestling - Missouri Baptist University
  • Raymond Negron-Valero: Baseball - Indian River State College (Florida)
  • Karoline Ortiz: Women's Wrestling - Missouri Baptist University
  • Mallory Porcher: Women's Volleyball - North Carolina A&T University
  • Will Sullivan: Baseball - Troy University (Alabama)
  • Raychel Trocki: Softball - Florida Tech
  • Brendan Valdes: Men's Golf - Auburn University (2021)
West Orange Observer Student Spotlight:
  • Jasmine Little: Women's Cross Country - 9-6-18
  • Joey Hodges: Men's Golf - 10-19-18

 

Bookmark and Share

Back to Announcements

FHSAA