Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact
Top Story
Junior hurdler Michael Fox (right) competes at the Early Hawk Invite at the National Training Center (2017)

Men's Track and Field 3rd at District
4/12/2017 10:52:00 PM

Bolstered by District titles in three events and top four finishes in six more, Men's Track and Field placed third in the ten-team District Championship at Showalter Field. Junior Michael Fox took home the gold in the 300 hurdles and silver in the 110m hurdles while senior Emare Hogan won the 400m title and ran the second leg of the gold medal 4 x 100m relay team with James Chery, Tanner Ingle and Caleb Walls. Walls took home a pair of silver medals in the 100m and the 200m. Moving on to the Regional Championship at Flagler Palm Coast with top four finishes are Tanner Ingle in the long jump (second), the 4 x 400m relay team of Emare Hogan, Michael Fox, Caleb Walls and Felipe Starling (third), James Chery in the 100m (fourth) and Shaquille Kellyman in shot put (fourth). Scoring team points for the Panthers with top eight finishes were Antone Alexander in the long jump (fifth), Josh Matzner in the 3200m (sixth), James Chery in the 200m (sixth), Ty Scott in the 110m hurdles (seventh), high jump (seventh) and 300m hurdles (eighth), Matt Merriman in the 3200m and Tanner Ingle in the 100m (eighth).

Bookmark and Share

 
 
Schedule

4/27/2017: Regional
Location: FPC
Time: 10:00AM

 
Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
2/10
Early Hawk Inv (Lake Minneola)
4:00PM
1st- (W)
2/18
Seminole Invite (Clermont)
9:00AM
NTS- (W)
2/25
St. Cloud Invite (Away)
9:00AM
6th- (W)
3/3
Larry Kelly Invite (Bishop Moore)
4:15PM
2nd- (W)
3/8
9th / 10th Meet (Showalter)
3:00PM
7th- (W)
3/11
Kowboy Invitational (Osceola)
8:30AM
20th- (W)
3/18
Bob Hayes (Jacksonville)
9:00AM
NTS- (W)
3/18
TFA Invite (TFA)
9:30AM
NTS- (W)
3/24
FSU Invite (Tallahassee)
9:00AM
NTS- (W)
3/30
Pepsi Relays (Gainesville)
9:00AM
NTS- (W)
4/5
Metro (Showalter)
3:00PM
5th- (W)
4/12
District (Showalter)
10:00AM
3rd- (W)
4/27
Regional (FPC)
10:00AM
5/5
State (Bradenton)
12:00PM


 
Schedule

Men's Track and Field 3rd at District - (4/12/2017 10:52:00 PM)
Men's Track finishes 5th at Metro West - (4/6/2017 12:05:00 AM)
Men's Track and Field 2nd at BM - (3/6/2017 7:33:00 PM)
Men's Track 6th at St. Cloud Invite - (2/26/2017 9:15:00 PM)
Men's Track wins Early Hawk Invite - (2/12/2017 1:51:00 PM)

View More News

 
Announcements

No Track and Field announcements.

View All Announcements

 

FHSAA