Dr Phillips Athletics
home sports alumni facilities support forms contact
Top Story
Junior outside hitter Jon Diedrich (2018)

Men's Volleyball sweeps Bishop Moore
4/16/2019 11:00:00 PM

Tenth-ranked and second-seeded Men's Volleyball knew they had a tough draw in the District Tournament, having to face third-seeded and host Bishop Moore in the semifinal, but DP (20-6) has been on a tear late in the season, so momentum was in their corner. In front of a raucous home crowd, the visiting Panthers delivered a stunning 25-18, 25-23, 25-23 sweep that avenged a mid-season loss to the Hornets and sends the Panthers into Thursday's District Championship game against top-seeded Apopka. Jon Diedrich led DP with a team-high 21 kills and three blocks. 

Bookmark and Share

 
 
Schedule

Nothing on the schedule yet.

 
20-7
Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
2/20
Lake Nona (Away)
7:00PM
3-1 (W)
2/21
Olympia (Away)
7:00PM
3-0 (W)
2/26
Ocoee (Home)
6:00PM
3-1 (W)
2/28
West Orange (Away)
7:00PM
3-1 (W)
3/1
Winter Park (Away)
7:00PM
0-3 (L)
3/5
Wekiva (Home)
7:00PM
3-0 (W)
3/7
Bishop Moore (Home)
7:00PM
1-3 (L)
3/12
Windermere (Home)
7:00PM
3-1 (W)
3/14
Winter Springs (Away)
7:00PM
0-3 (L)
3/26
Apopka (Away)
7:00PM
3-1 (W)
3/28
Evans (Home)
7:00PM
3-0 (W)
3/29
Ransom Everglades (Home)
4:00PM
2-1 (W)
3/29
Boone (Home)
5:00PM
1-2 (L)
3/29
Lyman (Home)
7:00PM
2-1 (W)
3/30
Winter Springs (Freedom)
12:00PM
2-1 (W)
3/30
Winter Park (Freedom)
2:00PM
1-2 (L)
4/2
Edgewater (Away)
6:00PM
3-0 (W)
4/4
Jones (Away)
7:00PM
3-0 (W)
4/5
Miami Columbus (Miami)
2:00PM
2-0 (W)
4/5
Archbishop McCarthy (Miami)
5:45PM
2-1 (W)
4/6
Timber Creek (Miami)
3:00PM
2-0 (W)
4/6
Ransom Everglades (Away)
5:00PM
2-1 (W)
4/8
Timber Creek (Home)
7:00PM
0-3 (L)
4/10
Venice (Away)
6:00PM
3-2 (W)
4/16
Bishop Moore (District)
7:30PM
3-0 (W)
4/18
Apopka (District)
7:00PM
2-3 (L)

Junior Varsity
Date
Opponent
Time
Result
2/20
Lake Nona (Away)
6:00PM
2-0 (W)
2/21
Olympia (Away)
6:00PM
2-0 (W)
2/28
West Orange (Away)
6:00PM
2-0 (W)
3/1
Winter Park (Away)
6:00PM
0-2 (L)
3/5
Wekiva (Home)
6:00PM
2-0 (W)
3/7
Bishop Moore (Home)
6:00PM
1-2 (L)
3/12
Windermere (Home)
6:00PM
2-1 (W)
3/14
Winter Springs (Away)
6:00PM
1-0 (W)
3/26
Apopka (Away)
6:00PM
0-2 (L)
3/28
Evans (Home)
6:00PM
2-0 (W)
4/4
Jones (Away)
6:00PM
2-0 (W)
4/8
Timber Creek (Home)
6:00PM
0-2 (L)

 
Schedule

Men's Volleyball sweeps Bishop Moore - (4/16/2019 11:00:00 PM)
Men's Volleyball stuns Venice - (4/10/2019 9:20:00 PM)
Men's Volleyball takes tournament title - (4/7/2019 8:16:00 PM)
Men's Volleyball advances in Gold Bracket - (4/6/2019 12:07:00 PM)
Men's Volleyball sweeps Jones - (4/4/2019 9:34:00 PM)

View More News

 
Announcements

No Volleyball announcements.

View All Announcements

 

FHSAA